Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2014, 02:44 PM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Eq to faders on S3L?

So is there a way yet to get the eq's to faders on the S3L's ? And if not.....WHY????
__________________
System Details: Macbook Pro 17"
OS 10.7.5
PT 10.0
8 gig ram
FW Drives (Multiple)
eSATA Drives (Multiple)

lance.crive@bigpond.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2014, 03:29 PM
TheMAXX TheMAXX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 65
Default Re: Eq to faders on S3l?

In Ver4.5 Yes! You assign it to a user defined key.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2014, 04:28 AM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Re: Eq to faders on S3l?

Very cool!! Thanks!! :)
__________________
System Details: Macbook Pro 17"
OS 10.7.5
PT 10.0
8 gig ram
FW Drives (Multiple)
eSATA Drives (Multiple)

lance.crive@bigpond.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2014, 06:26 PM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Re: Eq to faders on S3L?

Can someone tell me how to assign this to the user keys? TIA
__________________
System Details: Macbook Pro 17"
OS 10.7.5
PT 10.0
8 gig ram
FW Drives (Multiple)
eSATA Drives (Multiple)

lance.crive@bigpond.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-2014, 07:27 PM
TheMAXX TheMAXX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 65
Default Re: Eq to faders on S3L?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceK View Post
Can someone tell me how to assign this to the user keys? TIA
EQ on faders – under the options tab go to the events page.

Select NEW and then in the TRIGGERS window click ADD and select from the list what function key or touch strip you want to activate.

Next select ADD in the ACTIONS window from the list select EQ on faders and select which action you want, Toggle or select one of the 2 ranges.

If you select a range I assume that you would want to do the same thing for another key for the other range.

I would select toggle so with one key you can go back and forth between the ranges.

I hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2014, 10:59 AM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Re: Eq to faders on S3L?

Thanks!! Will try on Monday. :)
__________________
System Details: Macbook Pro 17"
OS 10.7.5
PT 10.0
8 gig ram
FW Drives (Multiple)
eSATA Drives (Multiple)

lance.crive@bigpond.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid/Digidesign Pro Control 16 Faders (Main Unit + 8 faders pack) Eduardo Apolonia Buy & Sell 3 11-24-2015 10:56 PM
2.7.1 - Mix window faders & MC Mix faders ? priorytools Artist Series 2 05-14-2013 03:37 PM
Blue Faders vs. New faders sputnikestudios ICON & C|24 1 03-07-2013 06:55 AM
Custom Faders moves position of all other faders!?! freeBase ICON & C|24 5 02-26-2009 07:44 PM
USING MIDI FADERS TO CONTROL PRO TOOLS FADERS.... domsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-08-2004 08:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com