Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2019, 01:58 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 121
Default renaming clip and file on disk

hi there,

I print/record a my track (mixbus) in real time. It's called "PRINT". The file on disk is also called "PRINT".

Normally when I rename the file for the client I get the option to "rename file on disk" but in this specific session it's only a "linked file - alias " pointing to the "parent file" on disk that is still called "PRINT". I can rename it in the clip but not on disk.

Can someone please explain me when I did and how to change it.
Thanks
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2019, 06:05 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 121
Default Re: renaming clip and file on disk

the original has always the same name "PRINT" and Protools creates version called

PRINT-01
PRINT-02

has this to do with a "playlist thing"
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2019, 08:27 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,362
Default Re: renaming clip and file on disk

Are you editing the clip at all after recording it?

The 01, 02 etc appended to the file name sounds like an auto created region clip which occurs as soon as you do anything to the file in PT. Remember that your DAWs editing is non destructive, so it will create clips every time you make an edit.

Just to clarify, are the names of the files with the 01, 02 appended, are these in your clip list or in your audio files folder on your computer? If the former, are these numbered files in question in a regular font as opposed to a bold font? The bolded ones are the untouched audio files. These are the ones that will appear in your audio files folder.

What happens if you rename the original file, not one of the ones with the number on the end? Do the names change in the audio files folder?

Sorry if I’m way off track btw.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2019, 09:44 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: renaming clip and file on disk

Probably the clip boundaries are not where you think they are; perhaps you had a small pre/post roll enabled when you printed the track? In that case, the printed region you see will have material outside of the clip boundaries - trim both start and end boundaries back as far as they will go and see how it behaves.
__________________
rich@richbreen.com
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2019, 05:30 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 121
Default Re: renaming clip and file on disk

thank you guys, I'll try your suggestions. No, I dont't edit anything. All the files appear in the clip list (same HD). The "PRINT" track is bold and the track that I can rename in the Edit window is in smaller letters... and it point to the "PRINT" track as ... parent file
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing the default option to 'rename clip only' when renaming imported file masterkeith Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 08-14-2018 08:14 AM
Batch Renaming only renaming clip, not disk file polyh3dron Pro Tools 2018 1 02-28-2018 06:02 PM
Name clip and disk file jahtao Post - Surround - Video 7 05-07-2014 09:38 AM
-48 error on renaming clip tamtamstudio Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 07-23-2013 03:22 PM
Renaming region and disk file - line 1242 error KRiemann Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 08-17-2011 02:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com