Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2002, 10:33 AM
apetrocelli apetrocelli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 148
Default Cpu Load vs. System Load

what's the difference between those two, in the Autmation window? What exactly do they measure?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2002, 04:41 PM
John H John H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Northwest England
Posts: 809
Default Re: Cpu Load vs. System Load

in my experience the CPU load measures the amount of CPU time the plug-ins are taking up, the system load covers the interface and background applications.

For instance, use a software synth like vibra 1000 with the hardware buffer set to 128 and the system load will show up as quite high once you add a lot of plug-ins etc... increase the buffer to 256 or above and the system load will go down and you'll also have a more responsive interface.

I'm only gauging this off how my beige G3 works in this way, a G4 with 100s on MBs of RAM is probably going to need to pushed a lot harder to show a high cpu and system load.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2002, 11:54 AM
apetrocelli apetrocelli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 148
Default Re: Cpu Load vs. System Load

ok, here's from the manual:

About Processing Bandwidth

Meters in the Automation Enable window indicate how much of your system’s processing power is being used in processing audio, and when writing and playing back automation. On Pro Tools LE-based systems,these meters show System Load and CPU processing capacity; on Pro ToolsTDM systems, they show System Load and PCI bus traffic.

As these meters approach their limits, recording or playback of automation data may be affected. If CPU Load or PCI Load are high, a System error may occur. If SystemLoad is high, Pro Tools may miss playbackof some of your automation data during particularly dense periods of activity.In both cases, to reduce processing load,you can first try deselecting the MovingFaders During Playback option in the Automation Preferences.
-------

That's a start. Still I don't understand what they actually are, and what the hidden window measures (command click on Sytem Load gauge).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 not load plugins,freezing load.HELP javierboz Windows 2 11-08-2012 05:25 AM
System won't load on new HD RKC Storage Subsystems 0 06-19-2007 03:14 PM
Norton Disk Doctor... to load or not to load MixMonster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-05-2004 12:25 PM
Re: System Load Meter BrownMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 01-27-2001 11:45 PM
System load and CPU devee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-29-2000 08:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com