Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2018, 07:52 PM
Tommyprotools Tommyprotools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ottawa canada
Posts: 4
Default Upgrading from Pt9 to Pt10 Pt12?

Hello, please bear with me as I am the newest of noobs. Is there such a thing as upgrading from my current registered PT9 to PT10 or 12? I haven’t used my Pt9 in a couple of years and realize a new OS will not support it. Anyone ever done this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2018, 09:23 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,780
Default Re: Upgrading from Pt9 to Pt10 Pt12?

Here's what you need right here, and it happens to be 20% off for another 5 days:

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...e-expired-plan

This gets you a new perpetual license, and a year of support and upgrades. If you want to renew that, then it's $99 per year after that.

If you don't renew and leave it be for a few years, then you would pay for the reinstatement plan just like you are now.


Note that even if you don't renew, you still have a perpetual license that is frozen at whatever features/upgrades you had when it expired.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2018, 05:13 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,895
Default Re: Upgrading from Pt9 to Pt10 Pt12?

Also for the op to keep in mind that none of his current plugins will work in current versions of PT. RTAS went away with PT11 and he's going to need aax64 format plugs. Depending on the developer upgrade fees may be nominal to expensive or even free so that has to be factored in as well.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2018, 08:24 AM
Tommyprotools Tommyprotools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ottawa canada
Posts: 4
Default Re: Upgrading from Pt9 to Pt10 Pt12?

Thanks for the quick response🙏
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading to PT12 typhy Pro Tools 10 13 02-22-2016 11:49 PM
Questions About Upgrading to PT12 from 10 johnbarnesiii Pro Tools 12 2 06-02-2015 11:54 AM
Upgrading from Windows 7 to 8 with PT12 bzerk Pro Tools 12 0 04-24-2015 02:17 AM
Question about Pro Tools 11 HD (And Not Upgrading to pt12 until later) mmk Pro Tools 12 17 02-18-2015 08:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com