Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2003, 06:41 PM
philper philper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: ALbany CA USA
Posts: 982
Default OMF export from ProTools 6

How exactly does one export a PT 6 session as OMF using DT2? I can't find anything that seems to work in the software, and the manual wasn't very helpful. When I tried "publish as OMF" I got a 2 tr. mix.

Philip Perkins
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2003, 06:59 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,255
Default Re: OMF export from ProTools 6

On a Mac In Protools
FILE-> Export selcted tracks as OMF/AAF

It seems you are using the bounce to disk option with publish, which will only create a stereo pair or 2 monoss.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2003, 06:59 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,255
Default Re: OMF export from ProTools 6

On a Mac In Protools
FILE-> Export selcted tracks as OMF/AAF
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2003, 02:55 PM
Rick Sanchez Rick Sanchez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: North Hollywood, CA.
Posts: 405
Default Re: OMF export from ProTools 6

Highlite the tracks you want to export then go to the file menu and select export selected tracks as OMF. It will then give you the options for SDII, AIFC, Embedded, Sample Rate, Enforce Avid Compatibility, etc.

What are you sending the OMF file to? I have to export to both ABVB and Meridien Avids as well as DV express. Final Cut Pro will not yet import OMF. Depending on what system you are sending the OMF to does make a difference on the options you choose.

__________________
Rick Sanchez
http://www.posthastemedia.com

MacPro 2x2.66 GHz Dual Core "WoodCrest"
Mac OSX 10.5.8 / 4 Gig Ram
ProTools 8.0.4
Digidesign/Magma PE6NE-I upgraded 6 slot expansion chassis. (Host card in Slot 2 of MacPro)
HD3 Accel
BlackMagic Decklink Studio 2 (In Slot 3 of MacPro)

SurCode / Dolby Media Meter 2
Izotope RX2 Advanced / Sonic NoNoise
Waves Platinum 7.x / Serato PitchnTime
Melodyne Studio / Altiverb XL / Speakerphone
KOMPLETE 7
EQuality / Massey L2007
TC MasterX
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools OMF export therecordinghouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-31-2008 06:57 PM
FCP export to Protools cpierson Post - Surround - Video 4 04-13-2006 05:12 PM
Protools AAF export MattV Post - Surround - Video 8 08-28-2004 06:48 AM
protools export to final cut? anders Post - Surround - Video 2 04-27-2003 08:25 PM
Multichannel export from ProTools sburgess Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-20-2000 01:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com