Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2002, 08:33 AM
zaneschroeder zaneschroeder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 21
Default Records one channel and then....

I am trying to record some virtual synths into ProTools. I have XP, 5.3, an additional SB PCI512 cound card, all works well. In ProTools, when I have my synth running, I can record one channel fine. It plays back, it records fine, etc. When I try to add another synth channel, it doesn't play or record. I know the synth portion is working, I get the signal into my mixer. But try as I might, that signal, doesn't get into the AMIII card, or ProTools. ?????

HELP!

Thanks,

zaneschroeder
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2002, 11:02 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Records one channel and then....

zane,
To record multiple Midi tracks in PT, you need to create a Stereo Aux track, assign it's inputs to the same inputs you have your synth plugged into in the DigiBox. Then on each Midi track you create, you need to assign it as Digidesign Midi ch 1, ch 2, ch 3...etc.

Also, make sure your synth is set on it's Multichannel mode(it won't be called that usually... mine is the Sequencer mode. Mine won't play more than one channel at once in it's Program mode, for instance.)

Hope that gets you going. Post back if you need help though...

~Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2002, 04:24 AM
zaneschroeder zaneschroeder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 21
Default Re: Records one channel and then....

Roy, thanks for the reply. I didn't explain this well. I'm not recording midi. I'm trying to record audio. On the first channel, I can play my midi keyboard, and play the synth, see a signal in the mixer, press record in ProTools, I can hear it through the monitors, and I can record it. I add a track, and try to do the same thing, and the signal is in the mixer, but ProTools won't "monitor" it, or record it. I'm sure it's a simple thing, but I can't figure it out.

THANKS GUYS!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2002, 04:26 AM
zaneschroeder zaneschroeder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 21
Default Re: Records one channel and then....

forgot to add one thing.........it's a soft synth...Native Instruments......FM7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iMac Photobooth Records Left Channel of 11R only pete_g Eleven Rack 20 04-27-2013 08:19 PM
Strange CoreAudio issue - right channel information getting into left channel -JK- Pro Tools 9 5 01-10-2011 09:42 AM
Multi-channel plugin default 'channel view'? Floydio Tips & Tricks 1 11-26-2010 11:47 AM
Selecting a Channel on Icon does not select channel in ProTools teacherman ICON & C|24 2 06-07-2010 12:59 PM
Anyone doing records at 96k? OD Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 08-30-2003 12:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com