Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2002, 03:25 PM
voltech voltech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: london
Posts: 75
Default ProTools System usage meter!

I have a brand new quicksilver dp 800 and everything was installed correct for me at the shop. So far so good.

But....Why is my PCI usage meter halfway full?? All the time! when the CPU and system usage hardly ever move unless tons of plugins enabled etc..

Is there something wrong here?!?!

Someones help would be greatly appreciated!

thanks
Voltech
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2002, 03:28 PM
Nails Nails is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 39
Default Re: ProTools System usage meter!

Have you disabled the second processor of your dp? I have a dp 533 and I frequently got PCI Bus busy errors, until I disabled the second processor. I can't recall where my PCI meter sits at now, but since I've disabled the processor I haven't had one PCI Bus busy error.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2002, 03:41 PM
voltech voltech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: london
Posts: 75
Default Re: ProTools System usage meter!

Thanks Nails,

yeagh I was having the same problems you mentioned about the PCI errors. I disabled my 2nd CPU aswell. Everything works like a dream now, But.... I can't remember what the PCI meter was displaying before, It's just that its half full and I just want to know what other users PCI meter is displaying.

thanks!

voltech
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2002, 06:28 PM
Nails Nails is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 39
Default Re: ProTools System usage meter!

voltech,

I just checked my system usage on a small session, and it's PCI usage was a little under halfway full. I wonder if this is just a dp thing, or do single processor machines have the same amount of usage.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2002, 08:26 PM
Nine Spine Nine Spine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 468
Default Re: ProTools System usage meter!

I have a single 733 mhz processor and my PCI meter jumps around all over the place. It probably doesn't help that my second monitor is run from an ATI Rage PCI card. Others have had similar questions and concerns about this (do a search on PCI Bus and you'll probably come up with a hundred) and I don't think anything was ever said except it (the meter) works flawlessly on all the digi machines, of course. As far as it being about half full, I'd have to say mine is there more often than not, but mine still moves around quite a bit. It seems it's almost at random though.

I don't think this is the exact info you were looking for but this is all I can offer anyway. [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
I.B.S. Studios
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2002, 01:47 AM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: ProTools System usage meter!

My 867 G4 has the PCI meter all ver the place. Sometimes 10%, 50% 99%..
it doesnt seem to actually meter anything.

Try going into the harware settings of LE and then do nothing. Close the window and then read the meters.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Usage Meter crazedbassist440 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 01-05-2010 11:24 PM
The system usage meter... AdamPT8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-04-2010 09:48 AM
system usage meter, what does the red mean gargigs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-08-2006 12:52 AM
What does your pci meter read in system usage? crs117 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-04-2003 12:05 PM
system usage meter overload studio4610 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-17-2003 05:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com