Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2011, 10:09 AM
luciancazacu luciancazacu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Zaragoza, Spain
Posts: 4
Default How can I upgrade my Protools MP 9 to Protools 9

Hi! I have the Protools MP 9 software and I'm interested for Protools 9 complete version. Can I upgrade it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2011, 10:33 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,788
Default Re: How can I upgrade my Protools MP 9 to Protools 9

You can buy it for $349 from the Avid online store or from a dealer like Sweetwater.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2011, 10:43 AM
NachoLCF NachoLCF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 21
Default Re: How can I upgrade my Protools MP 9 to Protools 9

I upgraded from MP 8 to MP9, there are no current upgrades from MP9 to 9 full, you should stand by until it´s available in order to save some money
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2011, 02:48 PM
luciancazacu luciancazacu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Zaragoza, Spain
Posts: 4
Default Re: How can I upgrade my Protools MP 9 to Protools 9

Thanks! I will wait!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2011, 06:25 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,906
Default Re: How can I upgrade my Protools MP 9 to Protools 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by NachoLCF View Post
I upgraded from MP 8 to MP9, there are no current upgrades from MP9 to 9 full, you should stand by until it´s available in order to save some money
...If you are prepared to speculate that there will be in future. Chances are you'll be waiting for a long time, perhaps forever.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2011, 10:55 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,788
Default Re: How can I upgrade my Protools MP 9 to Protools 9

Okay, I must be missing something here.

First, there's this, in the PT9 FAQ:

Quote:

"Q: I’m a Pro Tools M-Powered owner—can I crossgrade to Pro Tools 9 software?

A: Yes. Registered owners of Pro Tools M-Powered software can “crossgrade” to Pro Tools 9 software for $349 USD (vs. paying $599 regular price for new Pro Tools 9 software)."


... And this is available in the Avid Store:

http://shop.avid.com/store/product.d...24639693075136

Or here on Guitarcenter.com:

http://www.guitarcenter.com/Avid-Pro...48-i1689705.gc


It sure looks to me like you can upgrade from M-Powered to full.

And this is further confirmed by the totally separate M-Powered 8 to M-Powered 9 upgrade found, again, in the Avid Store for less money (differentiating from the aforementioned M-Powered to full PT9):

http://shop.avid.com/store/product.d...07304586346816
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-14-2011, 08:11 AM
NachoLCF NachoLCF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 21
Default Re: How can I upgrade my Protools MP 9 to Protools 9

This upgrade is too expensive to crossgrade from MP9 to PT 9 full, when I upgraded from MP8 no cost - to MP9, I received the following message from avid:

"....If you choose to get your free Pro Tools MP 9 upgrade now, although not yet available, there will be an upgrade option in the future to upgrade from Pro Tools MP 9 to the full Pro Tools 9 software..."

The available upgrade is valid to crossgrade from any MP version to 9 full, but there should be available soon a crossgrade from MP9 to 9 full, at a lower price.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools Le upgrade to Protools 10 koka macOS 1 02-03-2014 04:57 PM
Protools HD 9 upgrade ? koka macOS 7 02-05-2012 12:33 PM
Upgrade from Protools LE 8 to 9 Suneagle Pro Tools 9 3 07-08-2011 11:23 PM
The Protools LE to Protools 9 Upgrade satisfation thread hotstuff Pro Tools 9 44 02-07-2011 08:11 AM
Can I upgrade to ProTools 8 from ProTools 6.8 by purchasing the ProTools 8 Upgrade? the_dude58 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 05-23-2010 08:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com