Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-11-2019, 04:33 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,177
Default Re: Please tell me we can assign Q to soft knobs

+1
Q on press is much more sensible.

I think they do this because of parity with the S6 (where there is a dedicated SEL button) -- but even there, button press for reset doesn't make sense when Q is much more desirable.

All of this should be changed to the more sensible press = Q.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-12-2019, 06:46 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: Please tell me we can assign Q to soft knobs

I agree with the requests here, but just want to mention that Equality (which sounds pretty good) maps with a dedicated Q knob onto the Dock. Try it.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-06-2019, 05:15 AM
Moviesound Moviesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 186
Default Re: Please tell me we can assign Q to soft knobs

Again, after requested, we have a whole new version of EuControl but still we can't access eq q by pressing in the knobs. Instead we have to press a fiddly button on the iPad
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-06-2019, 07:25 AM
brianpaturalski brianpaturalski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: LA
Posts: 19
Default Re: Please tell me we can assign Q to soft knobs

Would love for a preference to flip between a knob push and the SEL soft switch for Q. I get that Avid wants to have consistency between surfaces, but pushing a tiny iPad button all day is a real work flow killer. Perhaps a preference tick box could be the compromise?

-Brian
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-06-2019, 08:02 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 113
Default Re: Please tell me we can assign Q to soft knobs

I was wondering about the exact same thing today. Why don't they make the knob more functional? E.g. implement the Shift function on the knob to control Q? On an Artist Mix the SEL button is very close to the rotary knob, but on the Dock's iPad it's too far out of reach and much less tactile on the iPad's screen. This could definitely be improved.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soft Knobs jphaudio Artist Series 0 01-17-2015 08:02 PM
Can I assign a plugin to a soft keys?!?!? fenders74 Artist Series 2 06-16-2014 05:41 AM
Assign Pause & key command to soft keys? mikekiraly1 Artist Series 2 02-03-2012 11:29 AM
Will I be able to assign control knobs on a midi keyboard to automation ? John H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-17-2010 02:57 AM
Controlling Soft Synths with digi002 Knobs altemir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-30-2007 11:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com