Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2007, 01:56 PM
i hear dead people i hear dead people is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 61
Default BUG?: Selecting Frames in Grid Mode Not Working

I am trying to select a frame edge in grid mode and it isn't allowing me to select an actual frame boundary. See image below. Is there something I am missing. This has always worked before.

[image]http://mobovid.com/macdesktop.gif[/image]

Using 7.2cs2/HD3/C24/888|24(sidecar)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2007, 09:31 AM
i hear dead people i hear dead people is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 61
Default Re: BUG?: Selecting Frames in Grid Mode Not Workin

bounce...still need help!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2007, 09:58 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: BUG?: Selecting Frames in Grid Mode Not Workin

From what I can see, it seems as if your grid value is set to subframes and that you actually *do* have exactly 2 frames selected (look at the length). Try changing your grid to frames and see if it's now working as expected.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2007, 10:02 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,479
Default Re: BUG?: Selecting Frames in Grid Mode Not Working

Quote:
I am trying to select a frame edge in grid mode and it isn't allowing me to select an actual frame boundary. See image below. Is there something I am missing. This has always worked before.

[image]http://mobovid.com/macdesktop.gif[/image]

Using 7.2cs2/HD3/C24/888|24(sidecar)
Hi,

Is your ruler definately set to TIME CODE? top left corner of edit screen. sounds like you might have it set to BARS:BEATS or MIN:SECS

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2007, 05:15 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: BUG?: Selecting Frames in Grid Mode Not Workin

Quote:
From what I can see, it seems as if your grid value is set to subframes and that you actually *do* have exactly 2 frames selected (look at the length). Try changing your grid to frames and see if it's now working as expected.
Bingo.
If you look at Grid selection in green you'll see:
00:00:00:00:25 for 1/4 frames.
and length is 2 frames.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grid mode, shuffle mode, spot mode and slip mode. RogTaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2010 10:30 AM
Help!!! Grid Mode Not Working. Thrasher666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-28-2006 11:36 AM
GRID mode/button not working anymore? polaredit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-09-2006 05:42 PM
Grid Lines - Slip Mode vs. Grid Mode Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 02-20-2006 08:38 AM
Selecting/highlighting notes in grid mode??? DoFiSol MIDI 0 10-29-2004 09:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com