Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2002, 06:06 PM
actualsizeaudio actualsizeaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 418
Default Disc Error Occurred (-120)

I am in a session, so I don't have much time to explain but:

getting disc error occured (-120) when I try to make a fade. Then must crash out of PT and DAE

G4 450 9.1 Atto SCSI to 18gig 10K drive PT 5.1.3

Nothing in Answerbase! Nothing when searching usergroup! HELP!

Mike [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2002, 07:11 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Disc Error Occurred (-120)

Same problem when I hit record one time on HD3. Closed the session and reopened it... and all was fine. Does anyway know? It worries me.... Digi?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2002, 06:21 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: Disc Error Occurred (-120)

-DAE is sometimes responsible for passing on errors generated by the Mac OS, which may be the case here. A Mac OS -120 error comes from the list of HFS errors meaning:
Directory not found

Here are a few suggestions:
-Check the integrity of your drives with Disk Warrior or any other such utility. Repair any problems that are found.

-Rebuild the Desktop files for all drives.

-Trash the DigiSetup File, Pro Tools preference, and DAE prefs (the entire folder) from the System Folder>Preferences folder. Empty the Trash and restart the Mac.

-With Mac OS 9.1 (or earlier), make sure you have formated your SCSI drive(s) with ATTO EPT v2.3.2. Use v2.7 if you are running Mac OS 9.2 or later.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2002, 07:29 AM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Disc Error Occurred (-120)

All my drives have been formatted with atto 2.7.

However, 2 of my drives say "unknown driver" in the get info box. And the other ones say they have driver 2.6 on them. I'm sure they were formatted with 2.7. Do you know why this is?

One of my drives had tons of disc errors in the finder, and a lot of the data couldn't be read. I sent it back to Glyph and they ran disc warrior and norton a dozen times and got it to work. That could be what the problem was (!), but I've had a lot of drive / SCSI since I put my HD rig together. I sent all my cables back to Glyph, so maybe that's the problem. I also had the bad date weirdness with another drives (it's on another thread).

I guess this is all related.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2002, 07:45 AM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: Disc Error Occurred (-120)

That is why I hate computers.... If it were a stand alone box (VS2480, similars)you hardly would need to defragment.... [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]

I used a Roland Dm800 for 6 years and never had any of this. I also use PT, works great with the G3, but we are always a little afraid of these ghosts
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2003, 03:01 PM
Paul Christy Paul Christy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Houston, TX USA
Posts: 36
Default Re: Disc Error Occurred (-120)

This has been driving me nuts for months...running Mix system still on 9.2.2.
I'm sure all that Norton, etc., activity will help, but WHY DOES THIS HAPPEN? I heard it was a problem with Pro Tools later versions or Mac OS having trouble with the same files in different folders--like you have a copy of a session on a Firewire drive, etc. Whatever it is, I'd be happy to upgrade to get rid of it!
__________________
Paul Christy
Paul Christy Productions
Exclusively ProTools/
Exclusively Mac
Voice actor/Studio owner
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cpu Overload Error Occurred. "NEED HELP" SV.P ROMO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-10-2008 11:13 AM
"a disk error occurred (-48)" barefoot1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-17-2008 10:40 AM
DSI error occurred:-1122 BOP2NITE Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-17-2006 11:21 PM
Disc error occurred (-50) andywells01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-23-2002 05:46 PM
PT LE 5.2 error 1,010 occurred stanspon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-15-2002 02:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com