Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2008, 03:19 PM
jallen jallen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 36
Default Record Enable via Midi Control change from Controller??

Guys,

I using Pro-Tools LE 7.4 on a laptop for a live performance.

I have three instrument tracks set up. One track for Native Instruments Elektrik Piano, one track for Native Instruments B4 Organ, and one track for a Roland Sound Canvas sound module.

Depending on the song, I may have different tracks enabled or not. Sometimes, I only want the Elektrik Piano, sometimes I only want the B4 etc..

Now, I know to turn on or off tracks, I can simply hit the record enable button in Pro Tools on the lapto, but is there a way to do this via a midi control change or program change via a keyboard controller?? Any suggestions at all would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2008, 08:00 AM
jallen jallen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 36
Default Re: Record Enable via Midi Control change from Controller??


If there is no way to turn on or off the Record Enable button via a Midi Controller..

Then is there an alternative way to turn on or off a instrument track via a Midi Controller?? Thinking along the lines of mute.. or change midi channel, or anything.. I'm thinking mute, would continue to use CPU resources??
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2008, 03:38 PM
original_min original_min is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 166
Default Re: Record Enable via Midi Control change from Controller??

Hi.

This works, but it's the way a girl does it..

Create 3 Midi tracks
Trk 1 midi receives only ch 1 from keyboard
Trk 2 midi receives only ch 2 from keyboard, etc'

Create 3 Aux Tracks....
on Aux 1 insert Akoustik Piano
on Aux 2 insert B4, etc'

Back on your Midi tracks...
Midi track 1 set output to Akoustik Piano
Midi track 2 set output to B4

Put all 3 Midi tracks in record.

Now when you switch between patches/ midi channels 1, 2, 3 etc on your keyboard it will send to the PT instrument that you want.
Yes they are always on, but you wouldn't switch off your hammond between songs at a gig anyway.

I can't get it to change patches for the AP, but b4 patches and all it's controls are all fine from a keyboard controller.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Record enable behavior DetroitT Pro Tools 10 6 06-29-2013 07:14 AM
How to Record Arm Record Enable using Axiom Pro Hyper Control Cosme MIDI 1 04-16-2013 04:56 AM
MIDI vs AUDIO Record Enable HearInc macOS 4 04-04-2013 03:07 PM
Unable to enable HUI midi controller in PT6.4LE ! CutMaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-26-2004 11:59 AM
Urgent please - Program change won't advance in record enable - please help T-Way MIDI 1 03-31-2001 11:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com