Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2012, 09:28 AM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 269
Question Pro tools 10 to 10HD?

Hello, anyone out there know how to add HD to Pro Tools 10? I have PT10 and I like it but I am considering upgrading to HD cause I want to do more Video work. Is this possible without purchasing the entire program again? I could not find it on the webz...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2012, 09:37 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,830
Default Re: Pro tools 10 to 10HD?

AFAIK there's no dedicated upgrade from PT to PT HD.
You could either buy the CPTK to enable (nearly) all HD Features, or you buy an HD license (which might actually be cheaper).
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2012, 10:04 AM
EricJ 626 EricJ 626 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro tools 10 to 10HD?

I don't think that an HD license is available as a separate item. As you've already noted, the Complete Production Toolkit would get the OP the additional video tracks, VCA groups and other HD features. The other option is to purchase an HD system. The current HD offerings are bundles of an HD I/O (the Omni, HD I/O in various configurations, or MADI) bundled with either HD Native (PCIe card or new Thunderbolt box) and HDX. These bundles all come with Pro Tools 10 HD.
__________________
Eric Johnson
Managing Member, Signature Digital Creative Services, LLC
Community Development Manager, Pro Tools Expert

Mac Mini i7 2012 4-core, 16GB RAM, 20TB storage, macOS 10.12.6
Apollo Quad, Avid Eleven Rack, Pro Tools HD 2018.1.0, UAD-2 Plug-ins, iZotope plug-ins, AIR PTIEP, Toontrack Superior Drummer 2, NI Komplete 8, Spectrasonics Trilian, Omnisphere, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2012, 10:04 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,427
Default

And you "purchase HD" by buying a HD hardware system, like a HD Native or HDX.

Some folks also resell HD software licenses separately, you may be at Avids mercy regarding future updates if you go that route. But for the low prices (for what you get) you could consider them "throw away" licenses anyhow.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dly red in Pro Tools 10HD?? Raoul23 Pro Tools 10 14 10-06-2014 11:23 AM
Pro Tools 10HD and 5.1 clunystudios macOS 7 01-07-2014 05:43 AM
Does Pro TOOLS 10hd WORK WITH USB MIC? PT10user101 Windows 47 03-24-2013 11:45 AM
FS Pro Tools 10HD bundle Raoul23 Buy & Sell 5 08-27-2012 01:41 PM
HD Native and Pro Tools 10HD zion Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 8 11-04-2011 08:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com