Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-25-2018, 04:14 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,086
Default Re: Question about the 64-bit float

so you do dither to 24 bit.. interesting...

I suppose it makes sense since engine is 32/64 bit float.

What dither do you prefer? Off topic i know so if you feel it's too OT and could PM me.. I generally always use ozone megabit max in twisted wave or audition.. but never thought about it in PT...

Re D/A converters, in my case i only use a stereo monitor out on the apollo 8.. I don't do any summing back to analog..
__________________
System 1: iMac i7 3.4ghz quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 32GBRam, 2TB Internal Apple HDD 7200 rpm, 256GB internal Apple SSD, TBolt 7200rpm G-Drive, Pro Tools 2018.7, Cubase 9.5.3, UAD Apollo8 TBolt Quad x2, UAD satellite Octo TBolt x2, TBolt 512GB Lacie SSD, ATI 6970M
System 2: Macbook Pro Retina 2.8ghz i7 quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 16GB Apple Ram, 1TB Apple SSD, 1TB Thunderbolt SSD, Cubase 9.5.3, Pro Tools 2018.7, Apollo Twin Duo, Nvidia 750M/Intel Iris Pro
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-25-2018, 05:54 PM
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,243
Default Re: Question about the 64-bit float

I've been using GHz lately.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-26-2018, 02:56 PM
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 452
Default Re: Question about the 64-bit float

There are contradictions in all the answers on this thread. I try a synthesis with all: the 64-bit floating point is in Pro tools (HD or non-HD) if the plug-in require it. So, Cubase-Nuendo, Studio One, Logic Pro do not offer more (except marketing). Only Samplitude offers more (more than 64 bit float, around 80). Exact ?
__________________
MAC PRO MID-2010 whit 3 SSD, 32 Go, Sierra.
APOGEE QUARTET

IMAC 4 GHz Intel Core i7 32 Go
AMD Radeon R9 M395X 4096 Mo
Sierra

PL2 Control et Genelec system
MC Transport

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-26-2018, 03:30 PM
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,243
Default Re: Question about the 64-bit float

I don't know that Samplitude is the only host offering 80-bit float mixing. It depends on CPU capability. Intel allows up to 80 and I assume the Magix folks simply allow whatever the CPU allows.

Every plug-in is a little app. that uses its own math. Algorithmix sold DX/VST2 plug-ins that do 80-bit float calculations.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-26-2018, 05:41 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,744
Default Question about the 64-bit float

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
I don't know that Samplitude is the only host offering 80-bit float mixing. It depends on CPU capability. Intel allows up to 80 and I assume the Magix folks simply allow whatever the CPU allows.

Every plug-in is a little app. that uses its own math. Algorithmix sold DX/VST2 plug-ins that do 80-bit float calculations.

The classic x86 FPU double precision instructions are working on 80 bits internally anyhow. Newer SIMD floating point double instructions operate internally at 64-bit.... so any developer who wants to claim 80-bit bit floating point handling can do this today,... with a trivial effort to make it slightly true... but they might well be better off coding to use the x86 SIMD/SSEn instructions for efficiency/vector capabilities. I therefore would not just assume any vendor bragging about 80-bit support really means anything.

—-

This whole thread is a serious waste of time, plugin developers who need to are already dealing with this just fine. All the rest of us can go back to sleep...



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
24 or 32 bit float Bender Pro Tools Software (Mac) 26 03-13-2018 06:41 AM
32 Bit Float boogiemotel Pro Tools Software (Mac) 76 01-20-2013 09:28 PM
A new recorders question about 24 vs 32 bit float. rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 5 01-07-2012 02:21 PM
32 bit Float Logichead Pro Tools 10 0 10-22-2011 11:08 AM
32-bit Float Point Question? spearson8 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 10-21-2011 07:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com