Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2019, 12:56 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 313
Default Any reason to keep VST and AU versions?

I'm using AAX (in Pro Tools 2018) plugins almost exclusively these days. Is there any need to keep the VST and AU versions that are installed each time I buy a new plugin?


I ask because I notice that there are a few products (e.g. AAS's Lounge Lizard & Chromaphone) that don't work properly unless the AUs are also installed. Not sure why that is. Any advice?


Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2019, 12:59 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,420
Default Re: Any reason to keep VST and AU versions?

Nope.

Back in < PT9 days, I used to only install RTAS versions. Didn’t make any sense as I only ever used PT.

These days I install both because I sometimes use other DAWs.

If you use a hosting plugin such as Patchwork for chaining effects, keeping the VST or AU versions is obviously necessary, but either or will do. Not necessary to have both formats.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2019, 02:25 PM
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 234
Default Re: Any reason to keep VST and AU versions?

No, only aax native here. I'm exclusively on Pro Tools Native. And planning to stay like that.
__________________
Mac Mini late 2012 i5 | Mac OS Mojave 10.14 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Pro Tools 2018.12 Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2019, 02:48 PM
Panacci Panacci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 193
Default Re: Any reason to keep VST and AU versions?

I use ProTools plus Digi Performer. Some plugins do not make AAX versions , so I bring them in ProTools with BlueCats plugin wrapper.
__________________
2009 8 Core Mac 5.1, (32 gigs Ram), MacBookPro , 828MKIII Hybrid , 8Pre, OSX 10.9.5/Sierra, DP8/9, MachV3, PT12 , Peak 7, Logic 9 ,WaveLab 9, DSP-Quattro ,many plugins , mics and synths. http://www.panaccimusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2019, 04:17 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 313
Default Re: Any reason to keep VST and AU versions?

Yes, I use the Blue Cat wrapper for a few plugs too. I was just wondering why some of my AAX plugins don't seem to work unless either the VST or AU is also installed...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2019, 05:52 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,420
Default Re: Any reason to keep VST and AU versions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by briaboy View Post
Yes, I use the Blue Cat wrapper for a few plugs too. I was just wondering why some of my AAX plugins don't seem to work unless either the VST or AU is also installed...


That doesn’t sound right.

You mentioned it was an AAS plugin. That was a virtual instrument right? More than likely it has a seperate soundbank that gets installed. Perhaps when deselecting the VST/AU components you accidentally unchecked the soundbank? Might even be a bug with the installer?

I’d check there.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-15-2019, 05:53 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 313
Default Re: Any reason to keep VST and AU versions?

will do, cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-17-2019, 02:21 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: Any reason to keep VST and AU versions?

I would install all formats. I learned a hard lesson when I was using Pro Tools only and decided to start using other apps and it was not fun reinstalling everything to add back the VST and AU formats.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.7 | Studio One 4.1 Pro | Pro Tools 12.5.2 HD | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.3 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-17-2019, 08:42 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,342
Default Re: Any reason to keep VST and AU versions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zion View Post
I would install all formats. I learned a hard lesson when I was using Pro Tools only and decided to start using other apps and it was not fun reinstalling everything to add back the VST and AU formats.
+1 to that!

All the double checks and testing and compare PT and Live10 Suite that we had all the Plugins and VI installed on both DAW’s which took a whole day

The plugin extensions are soo small compared to other useless apps on the computer so to keep them in their respective folders should take minimal drivespace imho of course
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-18-2019, 03:35 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: Any reason to keep VST and AU versions?

Personally I have been using GarageBand a little lately so it's nice to have my usual plugins to pop up in AU.

I might get back to Ableton Live, Logic and Reason too so I'll keep on installing all the available versions.

If you just use Pro Tools then there's no issue not to install them of course.

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Different card versions according to PT versions? ambidextrous.PR Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-21-2013 03:08 AM
MBOX, Reason 2.0, macbook, pro-tools 7.3 (no reason plug in) tahiti78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-11-2008 08:11 AM
reason and ableton live digidesign versions ? Matthew Skinner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-04-2005 05:47 PM
ableton & reason digi versions gm2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-09-2004 05:24 PM
Upgrade PT Reason Adapted to FULL Reason ...Price? bluesigns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-09-2003 07:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com