Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-15-2019, 11:56 PM
samari samari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: israel
Posts: 5
Default Re: Protools crashed while recording live show

for all of the above
I am using a strong laptop which somtimes runs a record for hours with no harm.
I also record on waves tracks live but I prefer protools because after my recording I mix on protools which is more comfortable.
what I am trying to say is that there is no 100% sure recording on protools. something might come up.
does anyone agree on that?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-16-2019, 12:22 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 385
Default Re: Protools crashed while recording live show

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
If this is your job, I don't know of a single professional live mix/record engineer who isn't running a second/backup recorder. That's just standard procedure for live gigs.

Outside of this, you are running a laptop and laptops have their own issues. Turn off wifi on it. Record to the internal drive not an external drive. Don't run an unqualified operating system.
BScout make a pretty good point here which guarantees 2 things 1) you'll get paid for the gig. 2) You'll get hired again based on your last gig.

Also depending on the desk you are using some of the more later varieties allow recording to a USB port which you can throw a thumb drive into.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.12, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-17-2019, 06:06 PM
Sparky1 Sparky1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 677
Default Re: Protools crashed while recording live show

Since you say you've had good success recording with Waves Tracks Live - couldn't you just record the tracks with Waves and then import them into Pro Tools where you feel more comfortable mixing?


Sparky
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-23-2019, 04:52 AM
CamM CamM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 68
Default Re: Protools crashed while recording live show

That's Pro Tools.. Always falling over when you least need it to!!

With that system it's probably OS or driver related. With a fast SSD and a good modern computer it should be pretty solid. I've also taken to recording onto the internal SSD on my macbook when doing live work; it seems just a touch more stable..

Or try Nuendo (I'm sure Nuendo Live is much the same). It's pretty much bomb proof, and the pre-record function means that as long as you're armed you've recorded the previous 5 minutes before hitting record, which I find a god-send when you're in a dingy cupboard with no line of sight! There's of course the added pain of having to export back to Pro Tools, but for gigs I just find it gives me peace of mind..
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-23-2019, 07:50 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,577
Default Re: Protools crashed while recording live show

You keep saying you have a "strong" computer, but you're running an unqualified OS. You'll need to put it on a qualified OS and make sure there are *zero* background tasks running - you should be able to get this to be a stable system - certainly many of us run rigs that are totally solid and depend on them for stable large-ensemble tracking in critical applications - but as BScout says, if this is mission critical and there are financial/legal implications if something goes wrong, you *better* have a backup. Same has been true of every recording medium for the last 40 years, be it pro tools, analog multi, digital reel-to-reel, etc.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-23-2019, 10:09 AM
Anthony Jr.'s Avatar
Anthony Jr. Anthony Jr. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hammonton, NJ
Posts: 123
Default Re: Protools crashed while recording live show

The issue is sadly Mojave. I have an iMac Pro with 18-cores and 64 GB of ram, and ProTools still gives me CPU Buffer errors after a minute. I’m using 1% of my CPU.

It’s sad because I run a film production business and I needed Mojave for other film related compatibility and this is my trade off. ProTools is mostly unusable for recording (using an Apollo X).

Eagerly waiting for updates, which seem to take longer and longer each year. I’m often raising the flag about the issue on this forum, so I stay fairly quiet anymore. It’s just a bummer that we all pay a subscription that’s supposed to encourage Avid’s ability to stay innovative and provide constant updates - with not many compatibility fixes to show for over the last four months.

I know the case is typically “don’t update your system,” but some of us just have different uses for their computers other than recording. Hoping this gets resolved soon (NAMM) and not on the timeline that was posted a few weeks ago - waiting for Avid to come up with some mid-2019 solution to use GPUs for extra horsepower. It doesn’t make much sense for the short term when modern Macs already have the push.
__________________
2018 18-Core iMac Pro / 64GB RAM / Mojave 10.14.3 / Protools 2018.12 / Apollo 8XP / Love
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-25-2019, 11:46 AM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 472
Default Re: Protools crashed while recording live show

I have been using a Pro Tools native system to record live shows over the past 5 years with the same 2012 i7 quad core MacBook pro with Pro Tools 10 then 11 then 12. I have never had a failed recording (fingers still crossed) plus some shows I switch cameras via blackmagic switcher app while pro tools is recording in the background and record video at 1080p 20mbps to the same SSD drive installed in the DVD slot which is why I love the 2012 MBP, it has ports and you can install a SSD in the DVD slot. I don't like recording on the system drive even if its an SSD.
It comes down to not using an OS that is not supported and the fact that you are using a firewire connection with an unsupported driver to add to the problem. You most likely just got a cpu spike or who knows what error. Its one thing to experiment with an OS on your own time but too risky to do it on someones else dime. Its not pro tools or your laptops fault.
I would setup a new boot drive, with High Sierra. and as others have said you should always have a backup recorder, which can be tough when recording off the FOH board and if your mixing monitors from FOH. The way you are doing it off the Avid board there is no simple way for redundancy. You would need to record off a monitor console or bring in a splitter and have a second record system which is usually the main record rig and the better way to record shows with its one set of mic pres. Sometimes I have the FOH engineer do the backup record but I usually try and have my own backup and still have the FOH record as well, like a Madi recorder, JoeCo box, Dante is good as you can have several laptops recording off the same main system, but backups cost money if the band doesn't have the budget then its their risk but its on you to have the main record rig that you know is solid and not mess with unsupported software for a job. It may work one day and not the next.
__________________
OS X 10.12.1 PT 12.6.1 HD
HD Native pcie / Omni
Mac Pro 2009 upgraded to 5,1 12 core 3.33ghz, flashed Geforce 980ti, Samsung Samsung SM951 M.2 PCIe SSD (AHCI model) pcie boot drive OWC PCIE Mercury Assessor system clone drive, usb 3 card
Pro Tools Native and Omni PT12
Midas M32r console.
Director and Engineer for Front and Center on PBS /MTV
Director and Engineer for Speakeasy on PBS
Engineer for MTV Live new artist series
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording a live show questions Diesel10 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-22-2009 12:31 PM
Recording live show (suggestions) whitetar VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 01-28-2009 02:46 AM
Live show Recording ProTools Nightmare mwingerski Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 26 03-31-2006 05:47 PM
Recording a Live show with Mbox spookster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-19-2004 05:52 PM
Help! Recording live show with 2 002s? Rock_Artist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-28-2003 02:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com