Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2019, 11:07 PM
b mcgibney b mcgibney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Vancouver, B. C.
Posts: 572
Default Can't load samples on SSD 5 free

The sample packs are there in my downloads folder but when I launch the Steven slate drums IM app and try and loads the samples they are greyed out and cannot be selected. Anybody else had this happen?

Mac 2018.12 on a cheese grater 5,1

Brian
__________________
2010 Mac 5,1 32 GB Ram. PT 2018.12. Mac OS 10.12.6. RME UFX and lots of noisemaking stuff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2019, 12:37 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,646
Default Re: Can't load samples on SSD 5 free

Your drives might be in "Transfer" mode
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2019, 01:14 AM
b mcgibney b mcgibney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Vancouver, B. C.
Posts: 572
Default Re: Can't load samples on SSD 5 free

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Your drives might be in "Transfer" mode
Other stuff works fine to open. How would I check this?
__________________
2010 Mac 5,1 32 GB Ram. PT 2018.12. Mac OS 10.12.6. RME UFX and lots of noisemaking stuff
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2019, 02:23 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,646
Default Re: Can't load samples on SSD 5 free

Go to the Workspace window and see if your drive has "T" instead of "P" (playback) or "R" (record)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2019, 10:34 PM
b mcgibney b mcgibney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Vancouver, B. C.
Posts: 572
Default Re: Can't load samples on SSD 5 free

All drives are in R mode.

Next thoughts anyone?




Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Go to the Workspace window and see if your drive has "T" instead of "P" (playback) or "R" (record)
__________________
2010 Mac 5,1 32 GB Ram. PT 2018.12. Mac OS 10.12.6. RME UFX and lots of noisemaking stuff
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2019, 02:40 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,517
Default Re: Can't load samples on SSD 5 free

Hi

Within Install Manager, did you select:
(1) Path to SlatePack files
(2) Destination for SSD5Library folder (internal or external HD)

as shown here:
How To Install SSD5 Free on macOS
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rbr0fsC8xWk
(above video - @ approx 1:10) - in SSD5 Free Settings: select Base Directory (location of SSD5Library)

If the above 3 steps fail to fix your problem, contact Slate Support: https://stevenslatedrums.com/contact-us/
__________________
Vanilla 2018.12/HD 11.3.2 & 10.3.10 - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (427637U & 4282-UN7) & 433830U Docks – Samples & Songs HDDs - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32 - Champ 12 - Rode NT2-A, SM57
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-17-2019, 02:50 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,815
Default Re: Can't load samples on SSD 5 free

I'm on Windows but this happened to me too, here's what I did
https://youtu.be/cJ8cdWZ-0MQ
Where I mistakenly said drag actually its double click.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-17-2019, 03:04 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,517
Default Re: Can't load samples on SSD 5 free

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
I'm on Windows but this happened to me too, here's what I did
https://youtu.be/cJ8cdWZ-0MQ
Where I mistakenly said drag actually its double click.
Thanks Andrei - I do appreciate your videos!
__________________
Vanilla 2018.12/HD 11.3.2 & 10.3.10 - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (427637U & 4282-UN7) & 433830U Docks – Samples & Songs HDDs - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32 - Champ 12 - Rode NT2-A, SM57
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-18-2019, 05:25 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,815
Default Re: Can't load samples on SSD 5 free

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Thanks Andrei - I do appreciate your videos!
I think you gave a great heads up above!
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-06-2019, 10:54 PM
b mcgibney b mcgibney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Vancouver, B. C.
Posts: 572
Default Re: Can't load samples on SSD 5 free

Am I the only one that can't this to work? Ive looked at a bunch of videos and read every thing I can find but still no joy....
__________________
2010 Mac 5,1 32 GB Ram. PT 2018.12. Mac OS 10.12.6. RME UFX and lots of noisemaking stuff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
free plug-in drum samples (which allow custom samples) mUSICMAKER3 Getting Started 9 01-30-2018 03:21 PM
Load sf2 Samples in Structure? audioplace estudios Virtual Instruments 1 06-01-2010 08:20 PM
Structure Free is taking forever to browse & load up samples QPro5-AM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-02-2010 07:32 AM
Load samples into Xpand! Toe Jam Virtual Instruments 3 11-03-2006 07:02 AM
Can Xpand! load samples? IO Composer Virtual Instruments 1 04-09-2006 12:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com