Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2014, 12:21 AM
hellofader hellofader is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Default Power Harness issue maybe ...wtf ,who knows?

All drivers in tact, system has worked fine for many years. But all of a suden, my 1394 front panel light is blinking out of nowhere when it is in idle position. I go into my Sequencing software (Ableton Live 9) or Pro Tools 9. and it plays perfectly then just stops and loses connection. I have search endlessly about this whole power harness issue and have followed steps to try and resolve by plugging and unplugging the harness connectors but to no avail. Do they even sell these replacement power harnesses? cus i have am having a hard time finding them. If anyone can help me with some alternative ideas, I will name my first born after you..well I'm not going to ever procreate, but maybe a goldfish. Thank you for your time in listening.

Pro tools 9
Digirack 002
Duo Core 3.2 Processor
Ableton Live 9
4 GB Ram
All 1394 Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2014, 09:05 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,869
Default Re: Power Harness issue maybe ...wtf ,who knows?

At this point, the 002 is old enough that I would not throw any money at fixing it(though re-seating each connection several times has been known to work for many.....several times being the key, not just unplug-replug and go). My 2 cents; buy a used 003 and go back to making music. Having said that, since 9 allows you to use almost anything, you really have tons of options(but the 003 would make the change seamless for the operator. Install the 003 driver, shut down, connect the 003, power up, select the 003 in Setup>Hardware, done)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2014, 12:44 AM
hellofader hellofader is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: Power Harness issue maybe ...wtf ,who knows?

Hey.....................Dave.
Thanks for the input, the weird thing is that it works flawlessly iin PT. It's a baffling little quandary. I'll try and reseat it a few more times and if that shows no results, I'll have to invest in the 003. It was my own fault for buying it right before they released the 003. Thanks for your time and input.
-greg
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 Power Harness Issue or Firewire Chip Issue? Nish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 35 05-07-2010 02:25 PM
I Think I got The power harness issue DarylBham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-03-2009 08:49 PM
002 Power Harness issue! worldover 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 03-25-2006 06:53 PM
002 rack power harness power suplly issue rockstah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-07-2004 12:04 AM
Possible Power harness issue? PhiDelta308 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-08-2004 02:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com