Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2010, 05:50 PM
ahromantic ahromantic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Brownsville
Posts: 2
Default Akai MPD26/ Yahama DJX-II

I'm trying to import from my Yamaha DJX-II keyboard, but I can't get Pro Tools to pick it up. The way I have it set up is:

A midi cable out from Yamaha and (midi) IN to Akai MPD26
Midi cable out from Akai MPD26 and (midi) IN to Mbox2

It's possible I just don't know anything about the MPD26, and that's messing me up but when I try connecting my Yahama (midi out) straight into (midi in) my Mbox2, I still don't get anything.

And to really top it off, I'm just learning about about channels and bus. ports and stuff. So it's also a given I messed those settings up to.

Can someone please help? I'm so beyond frustrated. Please...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2010, 11:40 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: Akai MPD26/ Yahama DJX-II

We're going to need a bit more info to help you, such as Pro Tools version, Mac or PC and what steps you've tried to get this working. Have you read the Getting Started Guide for the Mbox 2?

This guide may help as well:

http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...n_PT_53203.pdf
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2010, 07:02 PM
ahromantic ahromantic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Brownsville
Posts: 2
Default Re: Akai MPD26/ Yahama DJX-II

Okay, I returned the Akai and just purchased the Axiom. But now I'm having trouble just connecting my Yamaha Keyboard to Pro Tools to record it. The only I/O connections on my keyboard are:

Midi in
Midi Out
R/L line out (which are RCA inputs)
Line sampling connection
Mic Aux In
Headphones.

I have an Mbox 2, and pro tools LE 8.0.3 and a Mini Mac 10.5.8



I've already tried connecting via instrument cable (1/4 " patch).

1. I plugged into Keyboard headphones and ran it into Line (TRS) Input 1 of Mbox.

2.Then I created an instrument track, and when I hit the keys, I can hear the audio perfectly but I just don't get any waves when I try to record.

Please help?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AKAI Please Help! Note Repeat on MPD26 USB/MIDI Pad Controller derJ Pro Tools 10 2 11-10-2011 02:03 PM
MBox to Yahama MG166cx (mixing board) Hum arb232 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-23-2011 08:54 AM
ProTools and Akai MPD26 c.brenner macOS 0 06-12-2011 01:27 PM
Pro tools le 8.0.4 and the aka mpd26 Verse20 MIDI 0 05-15-2011 07:58 PM
Akai MPD26 creating some really bizarre PT click behavior Jonny Jon Jon MIDI 0 05-07-2010 01:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com