Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2013, 06:18 AM
MikeAshelby MikeAshelby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 1
Default Buying Protools LE 6.4

Hi,

I've recently been given an old Digi001 (hardware only) and wanted to buy protools LE6.4 to use in a simple studio set-up. When i visit this page only an upgrade is available, and I'm worried that I'll need to have the original software to use this - am I right?

Is it possible to buy protools LE 6.4?

Also, am I confined to Windows XP, or will more recent version work?

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2013, 11:00 AM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,820
Default Re: Buying Protools LE 6.4

Pro Tools LE 6.4 for Digi 001 owners is a full installer. If you do not already own Pro Tools LE 6.4, you can purchase the discounted upgrade on the Avid Store which will give you the authorization code and software downloads. As it says on the store page:
Quote:
This Pro Tools LE 6.4 software upgrade is only for Digi 001 systems that do not already have Pro Tools LE 6 software, supporting qualified Power Mac G4 desktop models with Mac OS X 10.3 "Panther" or qualified Windows XP systems. This is not compatible with Mac OS 10.4. This is the last software release for Digi 001 hardware.
I don't remember for sure, but I think you will need the hardware serial number from your Digi 001 to complete the purchase, but nothing else besides that.

If you already own Pro Tools LE 6.4, you just need your authorization code to install it from here:
Pro Tools LE 6.4 Updates for Digi 001, Mbox, Digi 002, Digi 002 Rack

Lots more info on that page that may help.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2013, 09:19 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Buying Protools LE 6.4

I think you are stuck with XP. I believe 6.4 was qualified with SP2 but my system is running XP SP3 just fine.

I doubt you would get it to run well on anything newer than XP. It will run happily on newer dual core hardware like the Core 2. I have a 001 running on a now ancient ASUS P965 board with a dual core CPU and 4GB of RAM. Its extremely stable.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2013, 06:26 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,861
Default Re: Buying Protools LE 6.4

Yes, for XP with SP2 or 3, you need to get the cs6 and cs9 updates
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
buying previously owned protools 8 haglundk General Discussion 3 09-15-2011 08:24 PM
Buying protools 7,4, which version do i need to buy? thinksamuel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-02-2008 08:25 AM
Buying a used MBOX w/ Protools theboogins Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 05-07-2007 10:30 AM
Buying a HDD specifically for Protools YellowMonkey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-22-2006 11:57 PM
Buying a laptop mac for protools Peacock547 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 08-21-2005 02:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com