Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2018, 07:54 AM
WillSullivan13 WillSullivan13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: London
Posts: 3
Default Can't drag and drop any audio from Explorer

Hi there,

Specs below...

I can't drag and drop any audio files (have tried with different file types and sample rates, both matching project conditions and not) from an explorer window into pro tools. I can do this on any other DAW I have, and it makes importing multiple files very frustrating and time consuming.

Also when using the import audio file, it doesn't remember the most recent place, so each time when I import a file, I have to search through my drives to reach the right place which adds so much time especially when I am using a lot of tiny SFX files for sound design projects.

Is there a way to set it up so I can just drag any number of audio files into the mix window and it automatically import/convert the files?

I've just got Pro Tools Version 2018.10. Have a very new high spec PC running Windows 10 with specs below.

When I try and import it just gives me the black circle with a cross through.

Any ideas would be very appreciated for how I can fix this, and speed up audio import because for the minute I keep going back to Reaper to save time and anger!

Thanks everyone,

Will

System DetailsEdit Value
Intel® CoreTM i9 18 Core Processor i9-7980XE (2.6GHz) 24.75MB Cache,
Motherboard Gigabyte X299 AORUS Gaming 3 PRO,
Memory (RAM) 32GB Corsair VENGEANCE DDR4 3600MHz,
Graphics Card 8GB NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1070 Ti
1st Hard Disk 2TB WD BlueTM 3D NAND 2.5" SSD
2nd Hard Disk 8TB SATA-III 3.5" HDD, 6GB/s, 7200RPM, 256MB CACHE

Focusrite Scarlett 2i2

Pro Tools 2018.10 64bit

Last edited by WillSullivan13; 12-01-2018 at 07:55 AM. Reason: Specs didn't show up
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2018, 08:18 AM
ibbod0 ibbod0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 47
Default Re: Can't drag and drop any audio from Explorer

Something is wrong if it won't even let you drag wav files from explorer into the track list/edit window timeline or clips list. Sample rate conversion is automatic but you need to install Quicktime to import mp3 etc.

Are you a new PT user or is this just a recent problem that has come up?
__________________
Gigabyte Z97X-UD7 TH / Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.00GHz / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB / Samsung 850 Pro SSD / WD Blue 1TB HDDs / Audient iD14 / running Pro Tools 2020.3 on Windows 10 1903
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2018, 08:24 AM
mlemos mlemos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: new york
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: Can't drag and drop any audio from Explorer

Hi. If you followed the Pro Tools Windows 10 optimizations then you're running PT as an administrator which prevents drag-n-drop from other apps like windows explorer.

You can right click on your PT.exe, go to properties/compatibility and deselect run as administrator. You'll now be able to drag-n-drop. I've never noticed any adverse affects from doing this and my workflow has no flow at all without it. If I ever have to troubleshoot anything with PT the first thing I do is re-enable run as admin but it's never been the culprit so far.


I actually wish that Avid would shed some light on this as it seems that running as admin is unnecessary and very limiting. I see no difference on my system with it on or off. Other than disabling a feature that I really need.

Regards,
Marc
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2018, 08:25 AM
WillSullivan13 WillSullivan13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: London
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can't drag and drop any audio from Explorer

Thanks for the reply,

I'm a completely new user, just bought PT in the last couple of months as I'm about to begin a MfA in Composition and Sound Design and they recommend using it for a lot of the modules.

I have Quicktime installed, and all the most recent updates on PT.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2018, 08:41 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,702
Default Re: Can't drag and drop any audio from Explorer

As mentioned make sure your are NOT running Pro Tools with Run As Admin.

Second, you don't drag into the MIX window. You drag into the EDIT window.

You could drag into the Tracks List in either window.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2018, 09:21 AM
WillSullivan13 WillSullivan13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: London
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can't drag and drop any audio from Explorer

Thanks everyone, you hit the nail on the head.

I turned off run as admin and can now drag and drop with no issues.

Best,

Will
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-02-2018, 09:19 PM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 314
Default Re: Can't drag and drop any audio from Explorer

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlemos View Post
I actually wish that Avid would shed some light on this as it seems that running as admin is unnecessary and very limiting. I see no difference on my system with it on or off. Other than disabling a feature that I really need.
I'm afraid it's a Windows thing. I just recently switched from Mac to Win 10 and based on everything I read prior to the switch, I set all of my DAW's up to run as Administrator. I was baffled that I could no longer drag files into any of my DAW's - functionality that I enjoyed and took for granted on OS X.

After reading this thread, I pulled Pro Tools, Reaper, Ableton Live and Studio One out of "Run as Administrator" mode, and I can now drag files into each program from Explorer. It's a MS thing.

tg
__________________
Win 10 Pro / i7-6700K 4.00GHz / GA-Z170X-UD5 / 32 GB / nVIDIA GTX 1050ti / Audient iD22 / Komplete S49 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.3 / Nuendo 10 / Reaper 6 / Studio One 4.6 / Komplete 12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-03-2018, 02:27 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,209
Default Re: Can't drag and drop any audio from Explorer

This is why I like forums - I had no idea about the Administrator thing, truly bizarre - thanks for posting the solution Marc.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2020 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
drag and drop audio??? rdpar Pro Tools 2018 2 07-25-2018 09:55 AM
Drag and drop from explorer not working (PT12.7 HD) mdb Windows 0 05-11-2017 12:24 PM
Windows 10 | Drag&Drop from Soundbase to Explorer & other Software astey Pro Tools 12 4 03-03-2017 08:34 AM
Audio import Drag and Drop bug? colinmansfield macOS 4 02-08-2012 06:08 AM
Windows Explorer drag and drop audio files to PT8.0.3 Buccanears Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 9 03-20-2010 09:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com