Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2011, 12:54 PM
bobbybland bobbybland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 107
Default Is this cpu compatible with Pro Tools 9 ? Sandra Report included

Everytime I try to drag a wav file from workspace to the arrange window,I have loud blasts of noise when playing back the wav file, or either get 9301 error messages.Or messages saying that the file cannot be played back due to cpu/hard disk issues.. this is a very powerful i7 cpu with non issues in other daws. any help would be appreciated.. thank you

Is this cpu compatible with PRO TOOLS 9?

SiSoftware Sandra

Audio Interface - Focusrite Saffire 24 DSP firewire
OS - win7 sp1 x64
12gb ram
Pro Tools - 9.05 same thing happened with earlier versions as well.

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : GigaByte X58A-UD3R
Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @ 3.07GHz
Speed : 3.2GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 Cache : 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 Cache : 8MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 16 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : GigaByte X58A-UD3R
BIOS : Award (OEM) FF 02/18/2011
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 12GB DIMM DDR3

Chipset
Model : Giga-Byte X58 I/O Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz)

Chipset
Model : Giga-Byte Core Desktop (Bloomfield) UnCore
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz)
Total Memory : 12GB DIMM DDR3
Channels : 3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 798MHz (1.6GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Corsair CM3X2G1600C8D 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CM3X2G1600C8D 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CM3X2G1600C8D 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CM3X2G1600C8D 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CM3X2G1600C8D 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CM3X2G1600C8D 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (SM5.0 850MHz, 1GB DDR5 4.8GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (SM5.0 850MHz, 1GB DDR5 4.8GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
Compute Shader Processor : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (850MHz, 1GB DDR5 4.8GHz 128-bit)
STREAM GP Processor : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (850MHz)

Storage Devices
WDC WD1500AHFD-00RAR5 (150GB, SATA150, 3.5", 10000rpm, 16MB Cache) : 140GB
Seagate ST95005620AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm) : 466GB (C:)
SAMSUNG HD501LJ (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (E:)
WDC WD10EADS-00M2B0 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache) : 932GB (G:)
SAMSUNG HD103SJ (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (D:)
WDC WD5000YS-01MPB0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (F:)
Seagate ST3750330AS (750.2GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 699GB (H:)
Seagate ST3500630AS (500.1GB, USB2/SATA150, 3.5", 16MB Cache) : 466GB (K:)
Optiarc DVD RW AD-7260S (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (A:)

Logical Storage Devices
Windows 7 (C:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST95005620AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm)
Apps+Vst (E:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HD501LJ (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
Audio HD (G:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD10EADS-00M2B0 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache)
Samples HD (D:) : 931GB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HD103SJ (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Projects (F:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000YS-01MPB0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
Music (H:) : 699GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3750330AS (750.2GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Downloads (K:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3500630AS (500.1GB, USB2/SATA150, 3.5", 16MB Cache)
Optical Drive (A:) : N/A @ Optiarc DVD RW AD-7260S (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Giga-Byte LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8720F
Audio Device : Giga-Byte HD Audio Controller
Audio Device : Giga-Byte EG JUNIPER XT Audio Device [Radeon HD 5700 Series]
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 88SE9128 SATA-600 Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Creative Labs Audigy 2 Firewire Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 2 : Giga-Byte TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line
Battery No 1 : 100%

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2011, 03:10 PM
bobbybland bobbybland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 107
Default Re: Is this cpu compatible with Pro Tools 9 ? Sandra Report included

As I noted in another thread these cpu parts we're hand picked based upon my mac pro cpu hardware parts,since with my mac pro, I don't have these issues.. I would think with the same hardware everything would work similar.. I don't understand why Pro tools on win7 would have errors if the hardware is exactly the same as the mac's..

What's really strange is maybe off topic,is with any other daw I've tried on win7,this i7 completely rocks,and I never had one issue with playback of wav files,in other daws.. is Pro Tools really coded specifically to certain tweaks?
I've tried all the ones offered by AVID fwiw..


Can someone offer any sort of options to try here? I've got clean hard disks and they are defragged (again no issues when on my mac with similar hardware.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2011, 01:20 AM
bobbybland bobbybland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 107
Default Re: Is this cpu compatible with Pro Tools 9 ? Sandra Report included

Bump this for the gurus of protools or digi support.. have a session today and would love to get a fix before we start,or I'm afraid my my clients will be unhappy..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2011, 01:46 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Is this cpu compatible with Pro Tools 9 ? Sandra Report included

you trashed pref's and all the usual's? Things i can think of that would make it run differently on windows would be file system (NTFS vs HFS+), memory and memory timings, problems with the explorer context menues (mac drive has caused this prob for me in the past. Re-installing fix's) and the big one is drivers.

Dont think your CPU is the problem but i could be wrong.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2011, 12:29 PM
bobbybland bobbybland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 107
Default Re: Is this cpu compatible with Pro Tools 9 ? Sandra Report included

thanks, tried trashing prefs, are there any other idea's?

Is there a certain way I should format my hard drive for pro tools on pc? certain cluster size?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-2011, 01:08 PM
bobbybland bobbybland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 107
Default Re: Is this cpu compatible with Pro Tools 9 ? Sandra Report included

So I disabled my network card
formatted a hard drive NTFS to cluster size of 32kb
trashed my prefs
have tried all of the pro tools tweaks advised by avid.

still getting the white bursts of noise.. this is totally embarrassing,i've read threads to where people still have this same issue,and it's been going on since PT7

So what else to do I do here? Please let me know, I can't record audio in pro tools or even use the supplied content offered for loops and such if the playback keeps doing this... Again on my mac there are none of these issues..

what do you recommend? I'm thinking of tracking with another daw today,because I don't wanna run off my clients with this issue..


Any other advise??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-01-2011, 01:52 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,409
Default Re: Is this cpu compatible with Pro Tools 9 ? Sandra Report included

Due to the history between Pro Tools and Sound Blaster, I would remove this:
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Creative Labs Audigy 2 Firewire Controller
and all but 2 hard drives until you reach solid footing(performance). Removing anything that is not absolutely needed for function will help make troubleshooting easier. You might even pull half the RAM(and make sure that the 3 remaining sticks are in the proper 3 slots for triple-channel operation) just to see if it helps(my local Avid dealer/system builder swears that 6-8GB of RAM is the sweet spot). FWIW, I have a very similar build(i7 950 on GigaByte X58A-UD3R) that has yet to be solid(still running with my older i7 920 on GigaByte X58-UD3R). Also, check for the latest BIOS and try manual RAM timings instead of the Auto setting.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-03-2011, 06:59 PM
bobbybland bobbybland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 107
Default Re: Is this cpu compatible with Pro Tools 9 ? Sandra Report included

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Due to the history between Pro Tools and Sound Blaster, I would remove this:
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Creative Labs Audigy 2 Firewire Controller
and all but 2 hard drives until you reach solid footing(performance). Removing anything that is not absolutely needed for function will help make troubleshooting easier. You might even pull half the RAM(and make sure that the 3 remaining sticks are in the proper 3 slots for triple-channel operation) just to see if it helps(my local Avid dealer/system builder swears that 6-8GB of RAM is the sweet spot). FWIW, I have a very similar build(i7 950 on GigaByte X58A-UD3R) that has yet to be solid(still running with my older i7 920 on GigaByte X58-UD3R). Also, check for the latest BIOS and try manual RAM timings instead of the Auto setting.
Thanks for the detailed response. It's a shame that avid can't build PRO TOOLS to work well with all cpu builds.Most other daws are not this picky,but I do appreciate your help ,and will test this.

thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-04-2011, 05:43 AM
Rob_A Rob_A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: NB Canada
Posts: 64
Default Re: Is this cpu compatible with Pro Tools 9 ? Sandra Report included

Hi Bobby, are you sure its hardware related? Is it possible that the file you are dragging in has funky header info that would cause these bursts. I had a DAW system once that could not stand header data and I had to use stripwave on the files before import.
Have you tried different wav files, do they all act the same?

Good luck
Rob
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-04-2011, 10:32 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,328
Default Re: Is this cpu compatible with Pro Tools 9 ? Sandra Report included

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbybland View Post
Thanks for the detailed response. It's a shame that avid can't build PRO TOOLS to work well with all cpu builds.Most other daws are not this picky,but I do appreciate your help ,and will test this.

thanks again
Number of factors here, two of the main ones being Pro Tools is real time, sample accurate only audio - no block transfer of audio (you can search for threads and links about this) and the age and complexity of the code base itself, which (desperately) needs a rewrite from the ground up.

Avid can and does built Pro Tools to work with all, or most all CPU builds, if you have a Mac. The reason is, there is very little choice in monolithic Macland, which makes it a lot easier to code a program to work with the hardware configurations since there is little variation.

In anarchic Windowsland, there are so many variations in hardware components and builds that it's not nearly as easy to code a program that works well with every possible combination of CPU, RAM, motherboard, motherboard chipset, firewire chipset, hard drives and on and on. That's why it's so helpful to have the pioneers in the i7 thread and before that the Best Desktops For Pro Tools thread and farther back Allan Hallada and the others who blazed a trail for AMD with Pro Tools.

And Pro Tools isn't the only DAW with issues. They each have problems and strengths and weaknesses themselves and with the hardware they will work with. The just works DAW these days seems to be Reaper.

As always YMMV.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laptop Compatibility for Pro Tools SANDRA REPORT INCLUDED Richard621 Windows 4 04-01-2013 10:07 PM
Pt9.0.5 Help Please (Sandra Report Included) msuk Windows 2 09-25-2011 08:48 AM
Pro tools 9 choppy playback sandra report included daniel101 Pro Tools 9 1 06-11-2011 11:58 PM
Three problems since 8.0.4 - Sandra report included. David Sabine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-22-2010 10:44 AM
Need Help Debugging PC - SANDRA Report Included EarBud 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 08-23-2010 07:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com