Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2009, 10:15 PM
drguitar drguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 626
Default video satellite LE GREYED OUT in peripherals!!

help. installed video satellite on PT 8 macbook pro system with mbox micro

option is greyed out in Peripherals and can't figure out why
__________________
iMac 27 inch Quad Core 3.4 GHz
OS X 10.8.2
24 GB RAM
Digi 002 Mixer
PT 10.3.4 + PT 10 HD

MacBook Pro 2.4 GHz Core 2 Duo
OS X 10.8.2
6 GB RAM
Mbox 2 Pro
PT 10.3.4 + CPTK
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2009, 10:19 PM
Bob Brown Bob Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 246
Default Re: video satellite LE GREYED OUT in peripherals!!

You need the Video Satellite LE enabler file next to the Pro Tools application.

You will also need the iLok authorization for the feature.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2009, 12:37 AM
drguitar drguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 626
Default Re: video satellite LE GREYED OUT in peripherals!!

thank you for the reply

updating to 8.0.1 fixed this issue tonight
__________________
iMac 27 inch Quad Core 3.4 GHz
OS X 10.8.2
24 GB RAM
Digi 002 Mixer
PT 10.3.4 + PT 10 HD

MacBook Pro 2.4 GHz Core 2 Duo
OS X 10.8.2
6 GB RAM
Mbox 2 Pro
PT 10.3.4 + CPTK
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2009, 09:57 AM
Dan Pinder Dan Pinder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 748
Default Re: video satellite LE GREYED OUT in peripherals!!

Having this same problem. on 10.6.1 with the SL pre-release build. Opening About Pro Tools shows Satellite LE as a package but says "(Error)" next to it.

Is this not going to work on the pre-release?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2010, 07:05 PM
Dabbler Dabbler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 49
Default Re: video satellite LE GREYED OUT in peripherals!!

did this ever get solved? having the same problem.

Brand new Mac Mini, preinstalled 10.6.2, PTLE 8.0. with Video Satellite LE and DVToolkit2. Greyed out Enable Satellite Mode and Interface. Same thing with About Pro Tools and (Error)

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2010, 09:09 PM
Dan Pinder Dan Pinder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 748
Default Re: video satellite LE GREYED OUT in peripherals!!

Upgrading to 8.0.1 (or later) fixed this for me.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-27-2010, 11:01 PM
45revolutions 45revolutions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: video satellite LE GREYED OUT in peripherals!!

Hey Pindy,
So I walk on to the Fox Scoring stage this morning and they have 5 rigs running satellite, and I say "Hey I wanna do THAT". So I buy and DL the satellite LE for my laptop. And of course it's GREYED OUT. So I jumped onto NING to see if any of the other music editors are having this issue. 3 hours later I have a room full of studio techs scratching their heads after upgrading to 8.0.3 and re installing and re installing. And I finally say "OK so it doesn't work", no big deal. It only cost me 250 bucks, and we need to get on with the mix and stop fooling around. I didn't need to lock up anyway.
But when I started trying to build the sessions I found that I can no longer import a Video file into my session. Files that worked yesterday and last week and the week before are now crashing PT. Everything freezes and the ball just spins. I removed the satellite and ran the usual disc cleaners, no luck. I think I need to uninstall 8.0.3 and back up to 8.0.1, but Im on the road and don't have my Complete Tookit install available and at least I can get on my HD rig and create templates with Vid in the to import via session data (which still works). But I need to be able to work on the plane and in the hotels, I am screwed until I get a day of downtime to wipe everything and start over. I am really kinda pissed to find that this is a common problem and I walked blind right into it. I have always been happy to let Digi experiment on me, but I haven't been burned like this since Pro Tools 2.
There I got that off my chest, now I can try to sleep while I wonder what will blow up tomorrow.

Carl Kaller
OSX 10.5.8
2.8 intel core 2 duo Mac Pro Laptop
4Gb 1067 Mhz DDR3
LE Micro 8.0.3
Complete Production Toolkit
AIRChorus.dpm
AIRDistortion.dpm
AIRDynamicDelay.dpm
AIREnhancer.dpm
AIREnsemble.dpm
AIRFilterGate.dpm
AIRFlanger.dpm
AIRFrequencyShifter.dpm
AIRFuzz-Wah.dpm
AIRKillEQ.dpm
AIRLo-Fi.dpm
AIRMulti-Chorus.dpm
AIRMulti-Delay.dpm
AIRNon-linearReverb.dpm
AIRPhaser.dpm
AIRReverb.dpm
AIRSpringReverb.dpm
AIRStereoWidth.dpm
AIRTalkbox.dpm
AIRVintageFilter.dpm
Altiverb 6.dpm
Altiverb™ RTAS
Amp Farm
AmpliTube LE
AmpliTube1.xLE.dpm
BF Essential Clip Remover.dpm
BF Essential Corr.dpm
BF Essential Meter.dpm
BF Essential Noise.dpm
BFD All.dpm
BFD Groups.dpm
BFD Stereo.dpm
BFD Ultra.dpm
BFDAll.dpm
BFDGroups.dpm
BFDStereo.dpm
BFDUltra.dpm
bombfactory BF76.dpm
Boom.dpm
XPand!.dpm
Broadband Noise Reduction LE.dpm
Channel_G_HD.dpm
Chorus.dpm
Click.dpm
D-Verb.dpm
DB-33.dpm
DigiReWire.dpm
Dither.dpm
Dynamics III.dpm
Elastic Audio.dpm
Eleven Delay UI.dpm
Eleven Distortion UI.dpm
Eleven Dynamics UI.dpm
Eleven EQ UI.dpm
Eleven Free.dpm
Eleven FX Loop UI.dpm
Eleven LE.dpm
Eleven Modulation UI.dpm
Eleven Reverb UI.dpm
Eleven Tuner UI.dpm
Eleven UI.dpm
Eleven Volume UI.dpm
Eleven Wah UI.dpm
EQ III.dpm
Fairchild 660.dpm
Fairchild 670.dpm
FilterBank_HD.dpm
Flanger.dpm
Hybrid
Hybrid.dpm
Invert-Duplicate.dpm
iZOzone4PTHook.dpm
Kontakt 3.dpm
Line 6
LoFi.dpm
Maxim.dpm
MC2000_HD.dpm
MiniGrand.dpm
Mod Delay II.dpm
Multi-Tap Delay.dpm
Normalize-Gain.dpm
Ping-Pong Delay.dpm
Pitch 'n Time Pro.dpm
Pultec EQH-2.dpm
Pultec EQP-1A.dpm
Pultec MEQ-5.dpm
RectiFi.dpm
Reverse-DC Removal.dpm
SampleTank SE
SansAmp PSA-1.dpm
SciFi.dpm
Signal Generator.dpm
SignalTools.dpm
Slightly Rude Compressor.dpm
Smack! LE.dpm
SonyOxfordEQ_LE.dpm
SoundCode Stereo.dpm
SoundToys
Structure.dpm
StudioDevilBVC-RTAS.dpm
T-RackS EQ
Time Comp-Exp-Pitch Shift.dpm
Time Shift.dpm
TimeAdjuster.dpm
TL AutoPan.dpm
TL InTune.dpm
TL MasterMeter.dpm
TL Metro.dpm
TL Space Native.dpm
Trim.dpm
Vacuum.dpm
VariFi.dpm
Vinyl.dpm
VocALignLE.dpm
X-Form.dpm
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-28-2010, 12:04 AM
Dan Pinder Dan Pinder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 748
Default Re: video satellite LE GREYED OUT in peripherals!!

Sorry Carl—that's a pisser.

Do you have Eleven or any other VI instantiated in your session?

Also, for me I've had 2 times that the network situation looks correct but one of the machines isn't happy. I know you're on a laptop, but I used the 2nd ethernet port set to manual IP, made one up and set the identical config with a unique IP on the satellite machine and it's been ok ever since. Wish I knew more about how these things connect. I think it could be a lot easier if Digi would publish a step-by-step setup guide for the networking. The manual assumes WAY too much about the individual's networking prowess.

As for satellite killing video import... well I've not seen that myself. Not good.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-28-2010, 09:44 AM
Bob Brown Bob Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 246
Default Re: video satellite LE GREYED OUT in peripherals!!

45Rev...

There was an issue with the first version of the VSLE iLok enabler that was released. This was quickly fixed, but if you used an old version of the VSLE enabler and later versions of Pro Tools it would not authorize properly.

The grayed out checkbox seems to imply that is what you are running into. The only reason to have this grayed out is an iLok authorization problem.

Make sure you have the latest VSLE enabler and post back. I'm sure we can get you up and running fairly quickly.

If you are still having problems, please send me an email at vi (at) digidesign (dot) com. Make sure you reference this thread in your email.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Video Satellite Option 1.0 - Authorization Error" - without Video Satellite Matts macOS 7 06-29-2011 08:32 AM
Confused with Video Satellite LE /Satellite Link kd_special Post - Surround - Video 0 12-02-2010 08:42 AM
Video Satellite and Audio Satellite - Sorry, I´m confused NOW! Mubeau Post - Surround - Video 6 05-03-2010 02:13 PM
Video Satellite LE - Enable Satellite Mode is greyed out? Erik Olsson Post - Surround - Video 6 01-11-2010 09:16 AM
Video Satellite LE and Satellite Link !!!!!! dr sound Post - Surround - Video 10 10-09-2008 07:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com