Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-11-2017, 07:21 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,767
Default Re: Structure drag and drop not working!!

BUT if you noticed what i wrote in post #2 ... you Can Drag and Drop from the FINDER on a MAC ... so a little weird that they say you cannot Drag & Drop into Structure at all .. you sure can .. just not from within PT .. so if you know where your clip is in your audio files folder or you make a Quick Bounce of what you want to drag in you can do it that way .. so have a Folder in your Session Folder that is for this - Structure D&D folder .. bounce or export into it and Bam !!!!
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-11-2017, 09:32 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,199
Default Re: Structure drag and drop not working!!

I guess I'm misunderstanding what you mean :

There's no change in behaviour, on either Windows or Mac, in terms of dragging audio files from the Finder / Explorer in to Pro Tools itself - either to an existing track, or to a blank area to create a new track.

Or are you saying that if you have Structure open, you can drag & drop from the Finder directly in to Structure?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-11-2017, 09:56 AM
mlemos mlemos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: new york
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: Structure drag and drop not working!!

With Windows 10 you can only drag-and-drop from Windows Explorer if you don't have 'Run this program as an administrator' selected for PT. This applies to the PT timeline and Structure.
Windows Explorer can't be run in administrator mode so you can't drag-n-drop from a non-administrator mode app to one that is running in administrator mode. It's a bummer really.

But Avid's Win10 optimizations recommend running as administrator or you could have issues with launching PT, midi, etc.

I run PT in administrator mode and just manually import samples into Structure but having the ability to drag-and-drop again would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-11-2017, 01:16 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,767
Default Re: Structure drag and drop not working!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
I guess I'm misunderstanding what you mean :

There's no change in behaviour, on either Windows or Mac, in terms of dragging audio files from the Finder / Explorer in to Pro Tools itself - either to an existing track, or to a blank area to create a new track.

Or are you saying that if you have Structure open, you can drag & drop from the Finder directly in to Structure?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
yes, i tried it this morning while testing to see if i could reproduce the OP's issue of D&D from timeline or Clip Bin ...

so to recap, yes i was able to D&D from the finder window into Structure window ..
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-11-2017, 04:27 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,852
Default Re: Structure drag and drop not working!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
It wasn't a 32bit vs 64bit OS / software issue - it was the change of format from RTAS to AAX.

One of the original development team came on the forum, and explained that drag & drop was to some extent a bug to begin with - it wasn't part of the original design brief, or strictly speaking legal code for the RTAS format - they just realised that it could work, and exploited the code to allow it (the sort of coding that, if it had been done by accident either would not have passed QC, or would have been considered a bug).

He said that the AAX format does not allow for the same exploit, and that if they were to reintroduce drag & drop, they would have to go back to the drawing board, and figure out how to redesign it as a feature - which would not be a small task, and take some time to happen.

Bear in mind, Avid subsequently sold AIR to InMusic, so......
Thanks Carl

Still seems strange, if it’s “impossible” - that I can still “partially” Drag & Drop on Windows (as previously described).
I realise you explained “It's a one way street at the moment.”

Then I read DUC Member john1192’s Post #14:
"so to recap, yes i was able to D&D from the finder window into Structure window ..”

Anyway – I voted on IdeaScale:
http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...79?submitted=1

Fingers crossed!
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.5 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-12-2017, 10:00 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,199
Default Re: Structure drag and drop not working!!

I suspect that the reason you can drag & drop from the Finder / Explorer directly in to Structure, is because fundamentally that is just an automated batch of shortcuts, the same as drag & drop to the timeline, linking directly to the audio files themselves.

Whereas drag & drop from the timeline to Structure is using aliases of the audio files (or aliases pointing to edited portions of the parent audio files).

This is just a guess.

It's remotely possible that selecting the bold text parent audio file, in Pro Tools clip list, and dragging that in to Structure may work - but even if that doesn't work, that doesn't disprove my "aliases" hypothesis, so we're none the wiser .


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-12-2017, 02:17 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,767
Default Re: Structure drag and drop not working!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
I suspect that the reason you can drag & drop from the Finder / Explorer directly in to Structure, is because fundamentally that is just an automated batch of shortcuts, the same as drag & drop to the timeline, linking directly to the audio files themselves.

Whereas drag & drop from the timeline to Structure is using aliases of the audio files (or aliases pointing to edited portions of the parent audio files).

This is just a guess.

It's remotely possible that selecting the bold text parent audio file, in Pro Tools clip list, and dragging that in to Structure may work - but even if that doesn't work, that doesn't disprove my "aliases" hypothesis, so we're none the wiser .


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
pretty sure i grabbed a Parent File and it Did NOT work ... only from finder .. i can check again in case i am mistaken ....
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-12-2017, 02:53 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,767
Default Re: Structure drag and drop not working!!

just re-tested with Parent File ... nope ...
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-13-2017, 07:50 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,199
Default Re: Structure drag and drop not working!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
just re-tested with Parent File ... nope ...


As I said, that doesn't necessarily disprove the "aliases" hypothesis - as it's still an alias in the clip list - I just wouldn't have been too shocked if it had worked.

But again, aliases could be a red herring, and it's down to an entirely different limitation..., we just won't know, and either it will get added as a feature, or it won't.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-13-2017, 08:57 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,767
Default Re: Structure drag and drop not working!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
As I said, that doesn't necessarily disprove the "aliases" hypothesis - as it's still an alias in the clip list - I just wouldn't have been too shocked if it had worked.

But again, aliases could be a red herring, and it's down to an entirely different limitation..., we just won't know, and either it will get added as a feature, or it won't.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
yeah, i highly doubt it .. thats why i use Kontakt ... !! i have Structure Full Version but never use it ..
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Structure: No Drag and Drop?? gone in aax Rectifried AAX Plug-ins 10 11-08-2013 10:56 AM
Structure - next patch or only drag/drop? andrewpiano Virtual Instruments 5 05-18-2010 07:14 PM
Structure Drag and Drop? Nope, not here... TimNielsen Virtual Instruments 12 05-20-2009 11:33 AM
Bug in Structure free drag and drop BR Rundfunk Virtual Instruments 0 02-10-2009 07:26 AM
Structure drag n drop pindebraende Virtual Instruments 58 09-16-2007 03:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com