Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-16-2016, 09:34 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Disk Cache in PT12 any opinion?

Do everyone use Disk Cache when you record also? When it was first introduced I heard that it can cause problems during multitrack recording.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-16-2016, 09:36 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: Disk Cache in PT12 any opinion?

Use it all the time, including recording, never any issues.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-16-2016, 09:49 AM
mlemos mlemos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: new york
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: Disk Cache in PT12 any opinion?

I just bought a new laptop with 24Gb or ram? Would I benefit from using disk cache?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-16-2016, 11:10 AM
Shifted Music's Avatar
Shifted Music Shifted Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: Disk Cache in PT12 any opinion?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlemos View Post
I just bought a new laptop with 24Gb or ram? Would I benefit from using disk cache?
YES!!!

All the audio gets cached into a ram disk, which is really really fast, so playback and zooming and all things related to moving around playing stopping playing... the audio has just a small amount of lag if any... It makes for a easy experience, and no issues with large sessions (if you have enough ram and disc cache allocated) it just plays.

Just makes for a smoother more speedy working environment.

have a look in the manual about disk cache and see what to do, how to read the meter (is apart of system usage meter)

slow disks, full disks, fragmented disks, all become a non issue since the app reads all the audio files from this place while the session is loaded.
__________________
Jay-J

System
MacPro 12 Core • 24 G Ram • 10.12.6
PT 12.8.1 • Mbox 3 Pro • Plug-ins Verified
4 HD • OS ssd | Audio ssd | Sample Library ssd | Storage
MAXPower eSATA 6G Card • Wiebetech RTX100H-Q
Kensington Trackball Works/Orbit Optical
Bluetooth off/Airport on and off.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-16-2016, 01:27 PM
mlemos mlemos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: new york
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: Disk Cache in PT12 any opinion?

Thanks for the info. I'll definitely give it a try.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-12-2017, 02:05 PM
moonwalker2 moonwalker2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 172
Default Re: Disk Cache in PT12 any opinion?

Just want to ask what I should do here...

I just upgraded my computer and put in some 32gb of ram with a speed of 3200mhz. So they should be pretty fast.

I use alot of Kontakt lib's, how much would you say I should set pro tools to allocate for a session? 10 gb?

And if set to "normal", what does this exactly mean?

Cheers,
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-12-2017, 02:57 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,662
Default Re: Disk Cache in PT12 any opinion?

Quote:
Originally Posted by moonwalker2 View Post
Just want to ask what I should do here...

I just upgraded my computer and put in some 32gb of ram with a speed of 3200mhz. So they should be pretty fast.

I use alot of Kontakt lib's, how much would you say I should set pro tools to allocate for a session? 10 gb?

And if set to "normal", what does this exactly mean?

Cheers,
What problem are you trying to solve? Increase session size, # VI tracks? reduce session startup time? Fix specific AAE errors?

"Normal" means disk cache is pretty much off. You don't want that. Try setting that something around the size you expect a session audio might take (not the samples), at least a several GB since you likely have memory to burn (but watch out if you really are running huge number of memory hungry VIs, then the disk cache could harm performance).

The big thing with sample based VIs is the pre-load and streaming capabilities and settings in the VI. That is not related to the disk cache settings you are talking about. I'm not going to repeat that for Kontakt, you can look that up yourself. All that is separate from the Pro Tools disk cache.

If you want to reduce startup times, disk cache and pre-load of sample of all types may be harming more than helping. You should be looking at disk performance there, including using fast SSD drives.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-16-2018, 05:46 AM
chrismeraz chrismeraz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 334
Default Re: Disk Cache in PT12 any opinion?

What kind of improvements are you guys seeing with Disk Cache on? I suspect it's relatively useless on a high-powered computer with solid state drives (like mine). I allocated 16GB to Disk Cache and I see no difference yet.

I heard it's nice on a laptop though.
__________________
Windows 10
Apollo 8
Pro Tools Native
i7 8700K, 32GB RAM

Last edited by chrismeraz; 06-16-2018 at 06:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer.. slim_shady Pro Tools 10 15 05-09-2017 05:20 PM
Where's the Disk Cache sofakat Getting Started 12 06-27-2013 04:10 PM
Disk Cache Bug in PT 10.3.3 zion Pro Tools 10 51 03-12-2013 04:26 PM
PT10's Disk Cache or RAM Disk. Why not use the same concept for VI memory space? sunburst79 General Discussion 6 09-15-2011 11:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com