Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-14-2018, 05:22 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 246
Default Re: Installing Pro Tools 10 on Mojave

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Downgrade it to High Sierra.

If they give you a new machine, you can put 10.13.6 on there.

You don’t say which model your MBP is, but if it’s the 2017 model, that will run Sierra.
It’s the one in my signature...... except it will running Mojave when I get it back they are replacing the logic board by the sounds it also contains the ssd drive.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.12, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-14-2018, 05:45 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: Installing Pro Tools 10 on Mojave

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
It’s the one in my signature...... except it will running Mojave when I get it back they are replacing the logic board by the sounds it also contains the ssd drive.


Sorry mate. I use Tapatalk to browse forums... well, the ones that support it. I don’t see signatures.

If it comes back with Mojave, downgrade to High Sierra or brave the elements and try running Pro Tools on it.

Either way, you have options.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-14-2018, 06:34 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 246
Default Re: Installing Pro Tools 10 on Mojave

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Sorry mate. I use Tapatalk to browse forums... well, the ones that support it. I don’t see signatures.

If it comes back with Mojave, downgrade to High Sierra or brave the elements and try running Pro Tools on it.

Either way, you have
Sorry mate didn’t realise....

This is/was my system bar mOS at this stage

MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 +sup1 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’d to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.7, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44 and a bowl of M&M's
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.12, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-14-2018, 07:46 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: Installing Pro Tools 10 on Mojave

OK, so the current model, so High Sierra is a go. If it comes back with Mojave, format it and install a copy of High Sierra.

Pretty sure 10.13.6 was what those shipped with which is also an unsupported OS for PT... currently. So wether you should downgrade or not is entirely up to you.

Was it working fine with 10.13.6 before you spilt coffee on it? Do you have a clone of your drive you can clone back? If not, lesson learnt there.

PS: hope their peanut M&Ms.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-14-2018, 04:46 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 246
Default Re: Installing Pro Tools 10 on Mojave

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
OK, so the current model, so High Sierra is a go. If it comes back with Mojave, format it and install a copy of High Sierra.
Yup possibly I know another user from Melbourne TDM posted a link to previous mOS ver but I’m not sure the newer MBP can run it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Pretty sure 10.13.6 was what those shipped with which is also an unsupported OS for PT... currently. So wether you should downgrade or not is entirely up to you.
Yup it certainly was, Well I’m in two minds having done a lil more research since last evenings news about my MBP. I notice Cubase 9.5 has passed compatibility with High Sierra 10.13.6 and by the looks they are experiencing one bug with Mojave is around access to your contacts only with their latest update 9.5.30 I still have the pre update ver. But they seem to be getting on top of it. I understand the PT isn’t supporting Mojave but....but! Doesn’t necessarily mean it won’t run. I haven’t seen any posts with anyone having tried though.

Personally ultimately I’ll go with whatever is going to work. But I have spent quite sometime now over the last few months getting my head around PT and there are some features there that I know I would missed if I changed to Cubase. plus the time again getting my head around Cubase well at lest the manual isn’t as big haha. I’ll probably end up running both in any case.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Was it working fine with 10.13.6 before you spilt coffee on it? Do you have a clone of your drive you can clone back? If not, lesson learnt there.
Yup and with the 2018.7 even better, might get a buffer error once in a while but nothing like 2018.4. Was throwing up. I hadn’t updated to the latest PT update. Yup a clone would have beneficial only to have saved the mOS ver, I hadn’t (and you could say it’s no excuse) but I wasn’t at the final setup re: testing MBP High Sierra 10.13.6 - DAW(s) - and recently purchased TF5. And in saying that there were issues with the TF5 and PT that I was beginning to think was terminal and which caused me to try Cubase, btw runs smooth as. Just prior to the coffee spill I did managed to get PT up and running which I won’t bother explain here.... what I’m try to say the sys was being tested across the interaction of three things to see what works best, once that is settled yup a drive clone is definitely status quo. So I’m basically still building my system so 99% of the session files are examples built on going through the ref manual. So no major lost just a bit pissed at having to possibly move to Mojave if there are issues there.

And having a look at Mojave..... looks like they’re adding lots of Windoze style candy which in my experience doesn’t necessarily bode well with compatibility with some software(s) that tend to use a lot of resources.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
PS: hope their peanut M&Ms.
I come from an Irish strain so only green bro..... actually green all the way..... peace
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.12, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-14-2018, 04:49 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 246
Default Re: Installing Pro Tools 10 on Mojave

Btw, I did ask the Apple tech if I could have High Sierra 10.13.6 but it didn’t look likely..... that’s why I suspect possibly it is going to be replaced completely or the ssd drive along with the logic board which I imagine comes preloaded with whatever is the latest mOS.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.12, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-14-2018, 05:54 PM
mspin mspin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 116
Default Re: Mojave and PT 2018.7

I am running 2018.10. It is running fine for me.
__________________
IMAC Intel i7 512 SSD 32gigs ram
UAD 2 Apollo Quad core
Pro Tools 2018.10
MAC OSX Mojave 10.14
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-15-2018, 12:27 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 246
Default Re: Mojave and PT 2018.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by mspin View Post
I am running 2018.10. It is running fine for me.
Well that’s sounding positive. The Apple tech today confirmed they are pushing for a full replacement MBP because it was custom ordered apparently they need to build a new one over getting replacement parts and apparently they can only do that at the factory in China.... so looking like a very expensive AUS$5500.00 cup of coffee which I have to pay $429.00 the rest being subsidised by Apple Care’s insurance company.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.12, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-18-2018, 12:01 PM
tooold's Avatar
tooold tooold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hither
Posts: 121
Default Re: Mojave and PT 2018.7

The only thing they mention for both Mojave and HS .4+ is the low buffer issue. I upgraded to HS not knowing this and 2018.7 is running fine. I don't use low buffers very often.

I've heard good reports on Mojave and I'm tempted to go for it.
__________________
2015 nMP 64Gb RAM, OS 10.12.5, PT Native 12.8.3, Metric Halo ULN-8, LIO

Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-18-2018, 04:26 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 246
Default Re: Mojave and PT 2018.7

Most users seem to have noticed a huge decrease in the buffer issues with 2018.7.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.12, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mojave Audio MA 200 Any Thoughts? wolfman_rob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-20-2007 10:55 PM
Mojave Audio MA 200?? H-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-19-2006 09:19 AM
Mojave Audio MA-200 fasttraxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-21-2006 04:59 PM
OT: Mojave Audio (Royer) MA-200 q0rban 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-22-2005 08:09 AM
Mojave Audio mic - anyone tried one? JSM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-08-2003 03:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com