Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2013, 11:22 PM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 515
Default ADR Playback and selection

Hello ~

If I've looped some ADR in PT, how can I , exchange, view, and playback the other alternate takes in the loop? Preferably in sync, in real time? Seems like such a simple thing, but neither me nor my colleagues can figure this one out.

thx

c-post
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2013, 08:57 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,965
Lightbulb Re: ADR Playback and selection

If you are recording to playlists, stop playback and control-click on the region. You should see a pop-up list of the other takes you recorded. Select the take you want to hear and press play.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2013, 12:03 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: ADR Playback and selection

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-post View Post
Hello ~

If I've looped some ADR in PT, how can I , exchange, view, and playback the other alternate takes in the loop? Preferably in sync, in real time? Seems like such a simple thing, but neither me nor my colleagues can figure this one out.

thx

c-post
The very old school way. Set up a record track, set up several muted take tracks.

After you record, drag the track in to the muted tracks and keep looping until you are finished.

They audition your preferred takes by unmuting the "take" tracks.

Personally, I don't like playlists for ADR.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2013, 11:16 PM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 515
Default Re: ADR Playback and selection

Could you give me an update on your new school way? )

thx

c-post
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2013, 03:56 AM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default Re: ADR Playback and selection

Or put them on a playlist - take 1 on 1, take 2 on 2, comp track on top.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-26-2013, 04:52 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,566
Default Re: ADR Playback and selection

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-post View Post
Could you give me an update on your new school way? )

thx

c-post
A new school way would be like we have at WB. A fully automated, custom ADR system. It's powered by lots of clever scripts.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to punch a selection but start playback before the selection... shotgunndunn Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 01-19-2012 05:45 PM
Playback selection issue Jperkins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-21-2010 05:18 PM
how to playback a selection at different spot.... vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-02-2009 01:58 AM
Selection goes away when playback is stopped Produce_Dept Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-12-2006 08:10 PM
Loop Playback Selection mnbmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 12-07-2005 12:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com