Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2009, 08:49 AM
JamJuice JamJuice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 30
Default Issue with new i7 build... need some advice.

I'm wondering if anyone has had this issue and solved it...


Everything works great with my new i7 build... except sometimes I get -7401 errors and my session won't play. Then after rebooting and trying again, when I open the sessions I get insufficient resources errors( don't matter the size of the session. I have been running 64 track with plenty of plugs without any probs) and some plugins don't load. I have to uninstall the m-audio 1814 and reinstall before it'll work again. But not to far down the line the same thing will happen again... has anyone any ideas about this? I've tried clearing out all the databases/volumes thingy.

Apart from the update to PT8 I've used the same setup on my old Dell laptop and a Mac book Pro as well as teh mac with bootcamp and all has been fine. No issues.

I'm using(same spec as some others on here):
FW1814
gigabyte x58 UDR3 / 6 gb
Win XP SP3 (plan to going to Windows 7 soon)
Internal drives @ 7200rpm (main separate audio drive is HFS+)

Thank you !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2009, 09:01 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Issue with new i7 build... need some advice.

Most of the time, 7401 errors are plug-in related.
Could you please post a version list using the Tech Support Utility found in the Tech Support Folder?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2009, 09:01 AM
JamJuice JamJuice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 30
Default Re: Issue with new i7 build... need some advice.

OK to add to my question:

This time after the reinstalling of FW1814 I can play then session but I'm still getting the insufficient system resources and its bypasses some plugs... There is enough resource as I've ran bigger sessions previously.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2009, 09:03 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Issue with new i7 build... need some advice.

Are you running with the 3g switch?

Again, which plug-ins?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2009, 09:13 AM
JamJuice JamJuice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 30
Default Re: Issue with new i7 build... need some advice.

Hi SPKguitar

Thanks and yes I will...


One other issue I've noticed is when I'm playing or recording at 128 I get some clicks n pops? I didn't get that on my laptops so I find that I bit odd. Does the HFS+ formatted drive cause this issue?

Thank you again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2009, 09:43 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Issue with new i7 build... need some advice.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamJuice View Post
Does the HFS+ formatted drive cause this issue?
All of my session drives are HFS+ formatted and none of mine do that.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Seeking i3/i5 build advice mftorso Windows 3 05-18-2011 11:36 AM
Need advice on new build to run PT 7 with Mbox2 new2mbox2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-13-2011 08:51 PM
Advice on First PC Build Paul_Cantor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 01-23-2009 12:06 AM
Need advice on a pc build ASHENASH General Discussion 0 01-06-2004 02:59 PM
Need to build a split, need advice. audio junkie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-03-2002 05:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com