Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2003, 08:18 PM
superdood superdood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: portland, or
Posts: 130
Default How do I set up session to record to 2 of 4 drives

Hi, I have 2 firewire drives and 2 internal ide drives. How do I set up a session so that PT is only allocating tracks to my two fw drives? The round robin explanation in the manual makes it sound like it distributes the tracks among the available drives, but I don't want to have it putting tracks on my 2nd internal drive.

any ideas?

thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2003, 01:33 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: How do I set up session to record to 2 of 4 drives

Turn on Round Robin, then in the Workspace Window change the drive type in the A column to Playback if you don't want it included in the Round Robin.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2003, 07:43 AM
steve at Your Heaven steve at Your Heaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 657
Default Re: How do I set up session to record to 2 of 4 drives

You might also want to make sure that files already existing are in the drives you intended. You can just move them in Windows Explorer before opening the session, (the Protools session might then ask you to search for them), or if already a mess, might be quicker to do a 'save session copy in' to one of your audio drives, and then just delete the old files and session folder.

PS - I just read your other question. Just move (or copy) the whole folder from the internal drive to a 1394 drive, open the session there, set the drive allocation to round robin if you need to (you probably don't, people are reporting getting 40 or more tracks on a single drive - nikkiK reports 192 tracks on one drive- so why bother?), and you're all set.

When you create a session, do it on the drive you want the files on - one of the 1394 dirves - to begin with. This will avoid the problem you found. PS - there's nothing wrong with using the non-system internal drive for a session that doesn't require a second drive (even system drives work, though they're not recommended).
__________________
steve
Your Heaven
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why can we not record to FAT drives any more? NeveSSL Storage Subsystems 23 10-17-2014 12:20 AM
Session must be on an audio record volume if permmited set the volumes to R record lionandthemouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-11-2013 01:48 PM
Importing a mix session template into a record edit session bryced87 macOS 1 04-27-2012 04:24 AM
Drives (R) record? digifriend 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 03-31-2010 03:08 PM
Cannot record/play session on external drives L-Dogg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-20-2006 02:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com