Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2018, 05:04 PM
glasswing glasswing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: vancouver Island b.c. Canada
Posts: 54
Default Instrument tracks, SLATE SSD5

Ultimate, latest version, 2012MAC Pro, 48gigs RAM, clean install on 1TB SS drive a couple weeks ago. Instrument tracks show no meters. I can see it's triggering SSD5 but no meters. Meters in MIDI tracks.
When I try to output SSD5 to separate audio tracks, the SSD plugin is greyed out as an input to track option. I tried putting it at the top of the tracks, fiddled with Mix window and the ALL carrot etc and still... close but no sitar!
:)
Haven't tried any AIR instruments yet because they've been like inviting bed bugs into your home in the past. Have lost months with that. WIll try Arturia tomorrow maybe... but any tips would be wonderful.
Thanks
Richard
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2018, 05:07 PM
glasswing glasswing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: vancouver Island b.c. Canada
Posts: 54
Default Re: Instrument tracks, SLATE SSD5

Oh yes! High Sierra. Dang
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2018, 08:38 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: Instrument tracks, SLATE SSD5

More details??? In any case, here are some general pointers on virtual instrument plugins:
1-insert the plugin in the top slot of a STEREO INSTRUMENT track
2-pencil some notes on the piano roll(EDIT window or Midi workspace
3- play(roll transport) and see if the notes cause drum sounds to be heard.
^^^this is the simplest configuration, so if this is not making any sound, confine troubleshooting to this scenario(to keep things simple)


More:
I have not used SSD5, but I have other drum VI's working fine(EZdrummer2 and Superior Drummer 3) as I described above. As for splitting the kit out to several tracks, I first assign within the plugin(assuming SSD5 offers similar features). Once the kit pieces are assigned inside the plugin, I add the required number of AUDIO tracks(or AUX if I don't need to print). I usually use AUDIO tracks(anyway) and set them all for INPUT monitoring(the green "button" with the I on it) as those AUDIO tracks will act like AUX tracks until I decide to record. I almost never use simple MIDI tracks for drums(can't really think of a reason to)


Also, FWIW, I have never had any issues with any of the AIR plugins here
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2018, 05:02 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,181
Default Re: Instrument tracks, SLATE SSD5

I use SSD5 multiout here with no problem. I'll share you my track preset later just to be sure you're not missing anything
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2018, 06:52 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,181
Default Re: Instrument tracks, SLATE SSD5

Here it is
https://www.dropbox.com/s/6d4w42jfs2...SSD5.ptxp?dl=0
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Steven Slate Drums 5 (SSD5 and SSD5 FREE) Now Available! unkJE The Drum Room 3 01-14-2019 04:47 PM
SSD5? mspin Virtual Instruments 2 11-10-2018 11:40 AM
Steve Slate Drums 4 - Instrument appears to lose communication with MIDI input... Hate Cast Pro Tools 11 2 05-31-2015 08:39 PM
2 instrument tracks each controlled by different MIDI input/instrument Midimax Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-20-2012 03:10 PM
No Instrument Insert on Instrument tracks Bazbo Virtual Instruments 4 03-01-2007 06:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com