Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2014, 05:00 PM
lltj56ace lltj56ace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Jupiter USA
Posts: 35
Default ProControl with Pro Tools HD 8

I have the Pro Control mixer and I can't get pro tools 8 hd to find it when i open it I have the ethernet cable connected to the mixer from my computer. Am I doing something wrong? or do I need something else?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2014, 08:46 AM
bcwiz's Avatar
bcwiz bcwiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: vancouver
Posts: 510
Default Re: ProControl with Pro Tools HD 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by lltj56ace View Post
I have the Pro Control mixer and I can't get pro tools 8 hd to find it when i open it I have the ethernet cable connected to the mixer from my computer. Am I doing something wrong? or do I need something else?
Just a guess; for direct connection to a computer you need a crossover ethernet cable (usually red). Use standard ethernet cables when using a hub.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2014, 03:35 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,357
Default Re: ProControl with Pro Tools HD 8

can't tell from his post;
did you "enable" ethernet from peripherals?
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2014, 04:26 PM
lltj56ace lltj56ace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Jupiter USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: ProControl with Pro Tools HD 8

Honestly is there anyone who has knowledge of the procontrol mixer by digidesign I have pro tools 8 hd and i'm using the procontrol mixer. my question is why won't pro tools connect with the procontrol? everytime I open pro tools I get the message pro tools to connect hardware and click ok. I'm i doing something wrong or do I need more components to make this work? please help please
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2014, 04:44 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,476
Default Re: ProControl with Pro Tools HD 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by lltj56ace View Post
Honestly is there anyone who has knowledge of the procontrol mixer by digidesign I have pro tools 8 hd and i'm using the procontrol mixer. my question is why won't pro tools connect with the procontrol? everytime I open pro tools I get the message pro tools to connect hardware and click ok. I'm i doing something wrong or do I need more components to make this work? please help please
Hi,

You don't need anymore components?

Are you definitely using HD? As I'm not sure the driver was included with LE

Should just boot pro tools and go to setup>peripherals>Ethernet controllers. And run scan and it should find the pro control connected as a device! If it's not seeing it then either the driver is not installed as part of pro tools or the Ethernet cable or Ethernet port is not working right.



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2014, 05:35 PM
lltj56ace lltj56ace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Jupiter USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: ProControl with Pro Tools HD 8

I understand what you mean now I just need to figure out how to get the Pro Control on-line cause it's saying off-line now. That would be a great help if you could explain that to me.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2014, 07:10 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: ProControl with Pro Tools HD 8

?s
Mac or PC
straight cable or through hub or switch
regular or crossover Ethernet cable
was it working for you before
if you just bought it did you see it work before you paid for it
do you have the Loop-Back test plug
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2014, 12:26 PM
lltj56ace lltj56ace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Jupiter USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: ProControl with Pro Tools HD 8

I have mac pro I have a crossover cable and yes it came from a working studio and no loop back test plug I can't access the paripheals cause i can't get pro tools to load cause it can't communicate with the mixer, so is there another way i can get enable the ethernet port in pro tools?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-20-2014, 12:36 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: ProControl with Pro Tools HD 8

Pro Tools is not loading at all?
The Pro Control is most likely not your problem, it's an extra

Let us brake this down:
1) So you have X computer with your HD Core card and maybe some Process/Accel cards?

2) The cards pass Digi Test?

3) Your Computer is seeing the iLok and it has the Pro Tools HD8 license on it?

4) Will Pro Tools open w/o the PC connected?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-20-2014, 12:49 PM
lltj56ace lltj56ace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Jupiter USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: ProControl with Pro Tools HD 8

no i don't have a core card or any accel cards yet and no pro tools will not load completely cause pro tools can not find the mixer when it is powered on the mixer is reading offline on the display screen.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11? xStix99x ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2211 04-29-2019 01:23 PM
ProControl in Pro Tools 9 BejankaMop ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 11-12-2012 01:31 PM
pro tools hd 9 and procontrol djgusmusic macOS 0 07-10-2012 09:11 AM
Pro Tools HD2 8.1-9.0 using ProControl jpd52 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-22-2011 06:37 PM
ProControl working with Pro Tools 9 brdst Post - Surround - Video 1 11-08-2010 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com