Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2014, 07:11 PM
djkikis djkikis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 11
Default 192 I/O doesn't work with PT 11 HD

Hey guys,

I'm using a:
- 192 I/O
- PT 11 HD
- Native HD PCIe Card
- Mac Pro

I've already got the license for PT11HD and PT10 HD. Thing is my Mac won't recognize the 192 I/O, neither does the Pro Tools. WHAT THE HELL AM I DOING WRONG!! any advice is much appreciated..

Last edited by djkikis; 02-19-2014 at 07:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2014, 07:28 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: 192 I/O doesn't work with PT 11 HD

On start of Pro Tools ie: the splash screen, click and hold the "N" key until a message pops up about choosing the playback engine.
I tend to chew gum and rub my tummy at the same time as this sometimes helps.
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en381131
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB

Last edited by Buccanears; 02-18-2014 at 07:33 PM. Reason: atrocious spellinge
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2014, 04:41 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: 192 I/O doesn't work with PT 11 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by djkikis View Post
I've already got the license for PT11 and PT10 HD.
Double checking that you have PT11HD. It's in the title of thread but not here.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2014, 07:50 AM
djkikis djkikis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 11
Default Re: 192 I/O doesn't work with PT 11 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buccanears View Post
On start of Pro Tools ie: the splash screen, click and hold the "N" key until a message pops up about choosing the playback engine.
I tend to chew gum and rub my tummy at the same time as this sometimes helps.
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en381131
I've done that already and the only choice I have for a playback engine is 'ProTools Aggregate I/O' which only has 2 inputs, and 4 outputs (clearly not the 192 I/O)

Also my Avid CoreAudio Manager doesn't detect the 192 I/O i.e.

Avid HW: "Unsupported Device"
Status: Not Connected (HW not found)

Trying to look for a specific driver for the 192 I/O but can't find it. I bought it 2nd hand from vintageking.com

So how.. what do i do………………………….
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2014, 08:07 AM
feliponk's Avatar
feliponk feliponk is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 1,194
Default Re: 192 I/O doesn't work with PT 11 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by djkikis View Post
I bought it 2nd hand from vintageking.com

So how.. what do i do………………………….

Return it....
__________________
Felipe Gonzalez A.
Avid ACSR Elite
Dante Certified
http://felipousismix.wix.com/felipousismix

Custom Mac Pro OSX Sierra | Windows 10 Pro 64 | ProTools HD 2019 | Pyramix XI | Merging HAPI ADA8 | MBox 3 | UAD Quad PCIe | Avid Artist Mix | Kali LP-6 | Presonus Temblor 10 | Universal Audio, Slate Digital, McDSP, Fabfilter, Plugin Alliance among other plugins
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2014, 08:18 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: 192 I/O doesn't work with PT 11 HD

Still not clear if you are trying this with PTHD11 or PT11?

It matters.

A regular PT license will not see any HD cards or interfaces.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-19-2014, 08:35 AM
feliponk's Avatar
feliponk feliponk is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 1,194
Default Re: 192 I/O doesn't work with PT 11 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Still not clear if you are trying this with PTHD11 or PT11?

It matters.

A regular PT license will not see any HD cards or interfaces.

He said...

- PT 11 HD
- Native HD PCIe Card


So it's HD.
__________________
Felipe Gonzalez A.
Avid ACSR Elite
Dante Certified
http://felipousismix.wix.com/felipousismix

Custom Mac Pro OSX Sierra | Windows 10 Pro 64 | ProTools HD 2019 | Pyramix XI | Merging HAPI ADA8 | MBox 3 | UAD Quad PCIe | Avid Artist Mix | Kali LP-6 | Presonus Temblor 10 | Universal Audio, Slate Digital, McDSP, Fabfilter, Plugin Alliance among other plugins
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-19-2014, 08:42 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,644
Default Re: 192 I/O doesn't work with PT 11 HD

Have you tried to swap the digilink cable on the back to the second connector

and see if that works!? Also try to put the PCIe card in a different slot in the computer and see if that works, and we also had to do a PRAM purge 2 times to make our old macpro 3.1 see the pcie card when we had native card before our HDX cards. I will update our Sig as soon as possible

Best Of Luck
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-19-2014, 08:48 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: 192 I/O doesn't work with PT 11 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by feliponk View Post
He said...

- PT 11 HD
- Native HD PCIe Card


So it's HD.
Cool, he now edited his post to remove the ambiguity.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-19-2014, 09:06 AM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: 192 I/O doesn't work with PT 11 HD

Reboot
Run Digitest
Update firmware

I had to do this to mine before I could use it
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Suite plugins that work in 10, do they work in 11? David Sandwisch Windows 1 08-10-2013 08:14 PM
The plugs that WORK and DON'T WORK on 7.0 The Mink 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 02-10-2006 10:12 PM
New Mic won't work DougSt.Louis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-12-2002 09:06 AM
How does Direct Connect work?? (Does it work well??) tommydee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-18-2001 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com