Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2013, 06:48 AM
ClaudioCas ClaudioCas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 4
Default FastTrack c400 - Input noise with notebook and AC Power

Dear All,
this is my first thread on this forum. I hope this is the right section for hardware issue with my c400.

My c400 make a noise in input when my notebook is power with AC. I try different notebook but the noise remain.
I have some other usb audio interface cheaper the c400 and they work great without noise.

The noise is only in input (when I connct my guitar or bass). It works prefect if I use it for editing.

I have a sample with a record with and without ac power when you can ear the noise (but I don't know how attach it at this post).

Is my c400 faulty or is a common problem of this card?
Thanks a lot.

Claudio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2013, 12:28 AM
ClaudioCas ClaudioCas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 4
Default Re: FastTrack c400 - Input noise with notebook and AC Power

I also try to reomove the ground from my cable, but the issue remains.

Anybody have c400 and use it with a notebook?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2013, 12:37 AM
ClaudioCas ClaudioCas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 4
Default Re: FastTrack c400 - Input noise with notebook and AC Power

But where is AVID? Is this a support forum? I should Pay another money for have an answer from Avid about a audio interface that AVID should support??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2013, 12:36 AM
ClaudioCas ClaudioCas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 4
Default Re: FastTrack c400 - Input noise with notebook and AC Power

I hope someone of avid read my message: This is the first and last time that I buy an Avid product. One customer less sure.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast track c400 drawing too much power liferhythm9 FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 4 01-03-2014 12:46 AM
M-Audio Fasttrack Tracks 1+2 noise gswitz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-14-2012 09:45 AM
track "no input" = more CPU power? eric22rr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-02-2008 05:07 PM
Phantom Power on TRS input? Plectrum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-20-2005 09:59 AM
phantom power on one input jimmythefish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-09-2004 10:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com