Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2012, 07:36 PM
eneedham eneedham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 17
Default Locked - Cannot use selection tool anywhere in edit window or move clips!

Hiya,

I've scoured the forums to no avail. I must've accidentally set something but I can not click on any clips or change playhead location with my selection tool. The tick marks in the timeline have disappeared and the playhead only plays from the beginning. I can't move clips forward or back in time but I can move them between tracks at the same location. Something is locked but I can't figuer out what. Please help!!!

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2012, 08:02 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Locked - Cannot use selection tool anywhere in edit window or move clips!

first part sounds like the Timeline and Edit Selection are unlinked
the latter I've not seen before
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2012, 08:05 PM
eneedham eneedham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 17
Default Re: Locked - Cannot use selection tool anywhere in edit window or move clips!

They are linked… I can't figure this issue out and I have a deadline. I'm freaking out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2012, 08:14 PM
DurzoBlint1986 DurzoBlint1986 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ireland
Posts: 10
Default Re: Locked - Cannot use selection tool anywhere in edit window or move clips!

Hey man,

Sorry bit of a noob at this stuff but this sounds like something that happened to me on a session! Check and see if you are viewing waveform, blocks or regions on the track just above elastic properties!
Alternatively def check your preferences and get back to me asap! Also which version you running?

Hope this helps. Ezee!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2012, 08:17 PM
PAA PAA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Cardiff Wales UK
Posts: 43
Default Re: Locked - Cannot use selection tool anywhere in edit window or move clips!

Quote:
Originally Posted by eneedham View Post
Hiya,

I've scoured the forums to no avail. I must've accidentally set something but I can not click on any clips or change playhead location with my selection tool. The tick marks in the timeline have disappeared and the playhead only plays from the beginning. I can't move clips forward or back in time but I can move them between tracks at the same location. Something is locked but I can't figuer out what. Please help!!!

thanks!
I have had this happen twice! It must be a bug or something.

I was recording some midi, had about 2 or 3 midi tracks going, then I must of left to do something (left pro tools running) when I came back the 1st midi clip wouldn't move (although I could delete it). Then a few days ago I opened up a different session and the midi clips were stuck to the grid!

I've had some other weird stuff happen with the midi lately.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-04-2012, 08:23 PM
eneedham eneedham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 17
Default Re: Locked - Cannot use selection tool anywhere in edit window or move clips!

I/m running 10.0.1… downloading latest update now.

Where do I see this elastic properties you are talking about?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-04-2012, 08:25 PM
PAA PAA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Cardiff Wales UK
Posts: 43
Default Re: Locked - Cannot use selection tool anywhere in edit window or move clips!

Quote:
Originally Posted by eneedham View Post
I/m running 10.0.1… downloading latest update now.

Where do I see this elastic properties you are talking about?
Hey, I wouldn't download / install the latest version yet!! People have had loads of trouble!

I'm on 10.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-04-2012, 08:30 PM
eneedham eneedham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 17
Default Re: Locked - Cannot use selection tool anywhere in edit window or move clips!

Great. This is rediculous. I can open other sessions and the issue isn't happening with those. It's just this one. When I open the OMF I used to create this PT session, the same issue happens. It's super weird. I never changed the OMF.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-04-2012, 08:33 PM
eneedham eneedham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 17
Default Re: Locked - Cannot use selection tool anywhere in edit window or move clips!

Now I'm going to pay $40 to hear Avid tell me they don't know what the issue is.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-04-2012, 08:36 PM
DurzoBlint1986 DurzoBlint1986 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ireland
Posts: 10
Default Re: Locked - Cannot use selection tool anywhere in edit window or move clips!

When you look at the edit window, where you see the track name, under the solo and mutes. It should say waveform, block, Region etc. Give me a min until I go turn on PT lol I'm in bed!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit Window Follows Bank Selection. Edit Window Follows Bank Selection. Edit Window.. Focuret Artist Series 17 01-18-2014 03:53 AM
Map jog wheel to move edit selection up and down? studioj11 Artist Series 5 11-15-2013 12:31 PM
Move Edit Selection Not Working! Help!! Monk Pro Tools 10 5 05-28-2013 07:51 PM
Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move kingheartless macOS 2 02-21-2013 03:20 PM
BUG: All Clips in Edit Window Disappear! conleec Pro Tools 10 3 01-17-2012 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com