Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2010, 01:45 PM
dekits dekits is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
Default cannot record on my external hd when using a lap top, only on the desktop

Hi there

There is a strange thing going on here with my external hard drive

I record my audio files in a USB (I believe it is 2.0, but, now, I´m not sure) hard drive wich runs on NTFS

Tomorrow I´m going to make a bootleg at a gig and to save time I´ve created all the projects in a desktop. I routed all the projects to the hard drive, while I worked on the desktop and it worked just fine.

Today, I connected the hard drive on the lap top I´m using tomorrow and when I launch pro tools and check the disk allocation root media folder it tells me it´s on C: now, instead of E:. When I try to change it, it simply won´t allow me to and says "Lacie is not an audio recording volume".

I read on a digi hd requirements page that usb 2.0 cannot be used as a connection for recording audio, dunno why. If that´s so, why on my desktop it works fine and when I sawp to the lap top, this bizarre thing happens?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2010, 04:29 PM
oulablank oulablank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 300
Default Re: cannot record on my external hd when using a lap top, only on the desktop

Dumb luck perhaps ? ( When it comes to your desktop ) As for the laptop , it's b/c of the way the usb hub inside the cpu is structured .( at least that's what I was told but don't know for sure ) Stick to firewire . I don't know if this helps but on my laptop , it won't read my drive unless thr cpu is powered on first . If you start the drive first ( like you should ) I can only look at the files but get the same error when opening pro tools
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2010, 05:07 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,874
Default Re: cannot record on my external hd when using a lap top, only on the desktop

Yea, USB is not the way to go for this, something usually winds up going wrong.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2010, 07:01 AM
eggoboi18 eggoboi18 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 16
Default Re: cannot record on my external hd when using a lap top, only on the desktop

I run my Seagate external HDD through USB 2.0 and it works as smooth as silk...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2010, 08:48 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: cannot record on my external hd when using a lap top, only on the desktop

Quote:
Originally Posted by eggoboi18 View Post
I run my Seagate external HDD through USB 2.0 and it works as smooth as silk...
USB externals are not supported, Firewire externals are.
It's really as simple as that.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2010, 10:45 AM
eggoboi18 eggoboi18 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 16
Default Re: cannot record on my external hd when using a lap top, only on the desktop

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejwells View Post
USB externals are not supported, Firewire externals are.
It's really as simple as that.
Well my system runs fine...*shrug*
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2010, 04:43 AM
dekits dekits is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: cannot record on my external hd when using a lap top, only on the desktop

Problem solved

The prblem was I hadn´t swapped to R the drive in the worspace menu

everything wen´t fine and I did record the bootleg. actually, seven bootlegs... I´ll be posting it on mediafire this week

thanks everyone :)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2010, 05:54 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: cannot record on my external hd when using a lap top, only on the desktop

Quote:
Originally Posted by eggoboi18 View Post
Well my system runs fine...*shrug*
I doubt you're doing 48-64 track sessions, with all sorts of plug-ins.
I also doubt that it'll continure running fine.
Digi doesn't say not to use USB externals just to have something to say.
USB externals are nearly always problematic, sooner or later.
Firewire=stable, and supported
USB=unstable, and unsupported.
Pretty simple equation.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I REALLY NEED An External Hard Drive To Record? MetalDrummer13 General Discussion 13 03-20-2011 04:24 AM
Anyone using external SSD to record audio MASTERLINKSTUDIOS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 04-23-2010 05:36 PM
Record/Playback on an external drive vinyldj69 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-30-2008 07:51 AM
External Drive won't record... sheeptuf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-06-2008 04:58 PM
002r record to the external HD mcbv 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-11-2007 11:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com