Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-19-2009, 08:55 PM
nod25 nod25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BrisVegas, AUS
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: EZdrummer-routing tracks in pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke K View Post
I tried that...had all of the tracks from ez drummer routed into imputs (via the plugin bus) but when i record enabled them and tried to record the drum tracks into them i go no sound and no signal?
As far as i can tell im doing it right....any ideas?
Got a number I can call you? I'm in Brisbane. Or email a number to me ?
__________________

--------------------------------------------------


Why do people keep running over a string a dozen times with their vacuum cleaner, then reach down, pick it up, examine it, then put it down to give the vacuum one more chance?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-20-2009, 08:10 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,633
Default Re: EZdrummer-routing tracks in pro tools

Maybe post a screen shot? It works perfectly me for me on both PC/LE and HD/Mac.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-20-2009, 02:54 PM
nod25 nod25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BrisVegas, AUS
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: EZdrummer-routing tracks in pro tools

I suggest logging into your Toontrack user account and downloading the Pro Tools Multi Out Template.
__________________

--------------------------------------------------


Why do people keep running over a string a dozen times with their vacuum cleaner, then reach down, pick it up, examine it, then put it down to give the vacuum one more chance?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-21-2009, 03:38 PM
Luke K Luke K is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 99
Default Re: EZdrummer-routing tracks in pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by nod25 View Post
I suggest logging into your Toontrack user account and downloading the Pro Tools Multi Out Template.
Ill try the toontrack template and if that doesnt work ill send a number...thanks guys
__________________
Intel Quad Core 2.83 ghz
4 Gig Ram
2x 1Tb 7200rpm seagate Hard Drives
Pro tools 8.0.1
003 Rack
Mackie Mr5 monitors
Windows Vista Home Premium Sp1
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-30-2009, 01:47 AM
up4days up4days is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: LA
Posts: 42
Default Re: EZdrummer-routing tracks in pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by nod25 View Post
I suggest logging into your Toontrack user account and downloading the Pro Tools Multi Out Template.
definitely. BTW can you send me that? cant get a TT acct til I get my license issue straightened out.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke K View Post
So far all i can get out as a separate track is the kick
The kick will be on your initial EZ track in PT, I just assign everything else (2-8) to 7 additional tracks in PT as other posters said. Once you do it once and you're set up then save the preset. Its awesomely easy , doing one at a time will take 8 times as long.. The whole purpose of the EZ mixer is so you can simultaneously send out as many or as few tracks as you want.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-30-2009, 03:16 PM
nod25 nod25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BrisVegas, AUS
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: EZdrummer-routing tracks in pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by up4days View Post
definitely. BTW can you send me that? cant get a TT acct til I get my license issue straightened out.
What are the forum rules? I could post a box.net link maybe?

Or post your email addy?
__________________

--------------------------------------------------


Why do people keep running over a string a dozen times with their vacuum cleaner, then reach down, pick it up, examine it, then put it down to give the vacuum one more chance?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-30-2009, 08:31 PM
up4days up4days is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: LA
Posts: 42
Default Re: EZdrummer-routing tracks in pro tools

just pm'd you with my email .. thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-02-2009, 04:52 AM
up4days up4days is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: LA
Posts: 42
Default Re: EZdrummer-routing tracks in pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Just go into the ezdrummer mixer window and select the "TRACK", then create the stereo aux tracks in your PT session and set the inputs for the ezdrummer TRACKS. Once you get that setup, save the ezdrummer config as a preset. I have several, including kits with and without cymbals(if the drummer uses real brass). The "no cymbals" presets load really fast.
How does ur EZ remember the routing to PT? because I saved a preset, then changed beats and came back to the one I saved, and EZ didnt save the routing I had assigned to the protools tracks..
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-05-2010, 06:37 PM
AirborneFO AirborneFO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 471
Default Re: EZdrummer-routing tracks in pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Just go into the ezdrummer mixer window and select the "TRACK", then create the stereo aux tracks in your PT session and set the inputs for the ezdrummer TRACKS. Once you get that setup, save the ezdrummer config as a preset. I have several, including kits with and without cymbals(if the drummer uses real brass). The "no cymbals" presets load really fast.
Albee..............Once again you are the MAN!

Followed this EXACTLY and the SDK9 is chirpin' like a bird! BUT......(there is always a but )

My question is this....

I have it set as the following:

Stereo Trk1 EZD VST (Bass Drum)
Aux 1 Snare T
Aux 2 Tom3
Aux 3 Tom4
Aux 4 Tom5
Aux 6 Overhead
Aux 7 Room
Aux 8 Como Mix

Bleed control is off. I think this is all good. I can't really "solo" anything per se other than the snare, bass, and toms. It seems to capture everything. So I guess my question is........did I do it right?
__________________
iMac i5, Pro Tools 10.2, DIGI003 Command, Akai MPK49, Simmons SDK9
AKA: HoFo

"Yes, recording to the system drive is 99% likely THE main problem." sw rec
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-06-2010, 06:19 AM
cqd cqd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 91
Default Re: EZdrummer-routing tracks in pro tools

yeah, has the OP routed the outputs in the mixer in ezd?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ezdrummer how to route to seperate tracks? Jim harris Virtual Instruments 6 04-19-2013 10:31 AM
Do you compress and EQ Ezdrummer tracks? tobbenos The Drum Room 5 08-12-2011 08:00 PM
aux tracks and EZDrummer orvillej 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-06-2010 04:36 PM
Problem with EZDrummer Midi tracks Artfuldodger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-31-2009 01:08 PM
Routing tracks to headphones WRX07 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-05-2004 05:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com