Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2009, 06:46 PM
AMIEL AMIEL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 144
Question PT 8 HD and IK Multimedia Amplitube 2 Duo and Ampeg SVX.. Problems?

I have problems with both: Amplitube 2 Duo and Ampeg SVX..
eating to much resources and PT stop.

Anybody else?
__________________
Thanks!

Reuven Amiel
Mixer/Producer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2009, 10:20 PM
PhilBuckle PhilBuckle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 725
Default Re: PT 8 HD and IK Multimedia Amplitube 2 Duo and Ampeg SVX.. Problems?

If you are using these plugs in PT8 and are on a multi processor machine then try turning 1 processor off in the playback engine settings.
This is a known problem with some RTAS plugs.
I use both these plugs with no problems but I admit that they are processor hogs. They don't crash though.
Not if you turn a processor off.
__________________
G5 Dual 2.7 OS 10.5.6 HD Accel 2 192+96 I/O
http://philbuckle.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2009, 10:40 AM
AMIEL AMIEL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 144
Default Re: PT 8 HD and IK Multimedia Amplitube 2 Duo and Ampeg SVX.. Problems?

Rhanks Phil, that is sad..they are cool plug ins!
__________________
Thanks!

Reuven Amiel
Mixer/Producer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2009, 04:50 PM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,091
Default Re: PT 8 HD and IK Multimedia Amplitube 2 Duo and Ampeg SVX.. Problems?

I just had a bunch of troubles with Ampeg SVX under PT8 cs1. First, I don't have access to all the functions I did under PT7 such as the selector for "Amps" and "Styles".

Then, I started getting all sorts of freezes in the GUI (and across the OS) when tweaking SVX, and it just wasn't sounding right either, sometimes not affecting the sound at all. I tried switching to one processor (I have a dual 2.0 G5), and that didn't help.

I don't have time to troubleshoot now, so I am back on 7.4 for the time being. It was working fine earlier before the cs update, but it could be something else going on.
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2009, 01:12 AM
PhilBuckle PhilBuckle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 725
Default Re: PT 8 HD and IK Multimedia Amplitube 2 Duo and Ampeg SVX.. Problems?

I almost installed that cs1 update today. Glad I didn't.
Thanks for the post. I'm using SVX every day. One of my best buys.
(thanks to this list)
__________________
G5 Dual 2.7 OS 10.5.6 HD Accel 2 192+96 I/O
http://philbuckle.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IK Multimedia - Sample Tank Problems NAWAR Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 07-05-2011 06:37 PM
IK Multimedia AMPEG-SVX bass plug-in GaryC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-03-2009 10:56 PM
IK Multimedia Amplitube not working Sniperdot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 30 02-19-2009 09:08 PM
Registering AmpliTube 2 DUO and Ampeg SVX UNO pjanocha 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-28-2008 11:51 AM
Any Body else having trouble with Amplitube Duo, Ampeg UNO Whiteyguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-18-2008 09:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com