Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2008, 01:08 AM
Sofine Sofine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 466
Default C8 not recognised in PT8

Hi,

my C8 isnt working with PT8. It just wont recognise it at all, after 2 installs. I uninstalled 7.4 and made sure the C8 box was checked during installation of PTLE8.

There is no option in the peripherals menu for it, no option to select the "c8 surface" but it does recognise 3 emulated C8 midi ports???

I have since tried to install the C8 drivers whcih I downloaded from Digi's website. Still no option in the peripherals menu, but this time there is a c8 surface option thought the emulated ports are gone.

Any ideas anyone?

Thanks

Simon.
__________________
Simon
www.simonfine.ie
www.bubblegumstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2008, 07:19 AM
RonB RonB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 30
Default Re: C8 not recognised in PT8

Had the same issue. I resolved by using the repair option in the PT8 installer and making sure my command 8 was connected and powered on first. No problem after that.
Peace
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2008, 11:55 AM
Sofine Sofine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 466
Default Re: C8 not recognised in PT8

Cheers Ron. That worked for me!

In 7.4, under midi peripherals, I used to select C8 surface for midi in and out, but these options are no longer present, so I chose midi port 1 which seems to work. You too?

Thanks

Simon.
__________________
Simon
www.simonfine.ie
www.bubblegumstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-24-2008, 03:39 PM
Mac88s Mac88s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Re: C8 not recognised in PT8

Problem for me also. I used to choose C/8 surface also. No longer there.? I'm having a prob with MIDI studio setup with my external sound modules. If I choose C?8 midi in or out emulated, it cancels that option in peripherals. What the.........? I'll look on the install CD for repair. Any other tips would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-24-2008, 03:53 PM
Mac88s Mac88s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Re: C8 not recognised in PT8

Where is the repair option?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-24-2008, 04:03 PM
Premo Premo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 585
Default Re: C8 not recognised in PT8

Run the PT Setup.exe again on a PC will bring up modify, repair and remove. Choose Repair.

Also the C8 might not being showing up unless you choose to install the Command 8 driver during the custom install screen of PT 8. If it's missing from 'Peripherals' Midi Controllers window, run the PT 8 setup again and add that check mark for Command 8 and install the latest driver for it.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-24-2008, 04:18 PM
Mac88s Mac88s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Re: C8 not recognised in PT8

Thanks Premo. I did install Command 8 with initial setup. I just finished doing repair. Currently installing latest version of Quicktime then I'll go and check it again. I could not get any MIDI to work. Been using PT for 8 years and I'm stuck on this one so far. Different language doesn't help when they update versions. Makes it inconsistant and you can't id the problems. Thanks again I'll see if this worked.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-24-2008, 05:18 PM
Mac88s Mac88s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Re: C8 not recognised in PT8

Not working. If I choose none on input and output port, in MIDI studio setup for my external sound modules it communicates with C8. If I assign their I/O I can now communicate with my modules but then PT doesn't comm with C8. I get the message "Protools unable to communicate with Command 8. etc.................. Anyother ideas? This sucks!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-25-2008, 08:15 AM
Mac88s Mac88s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Re: C8 not recognised in PT8

When I installed PT8 I also installed Command 8 contoller and Driver Option. Is this the most updated firmware also? I'm using 02.01.02. However, I cannot find C8 firmware updater in my Command 8 folder. Do I need to update this also?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-06-2009, 06:36 PM
solidwalnut's Avatar
solidwalnut solidwalnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 347
Default Re: C8 not recognised in PT8

I'm not sure why, but my C8 didn't come up with the new install either. So I read this and thought I'd do a repair install. I did, but the C8 still wouldn't come up. During the repair, there was no dialogue of any kind. It was just 'stand back and let me do my thing'.

Anyway, it works now. I got into peripherals/midi controllers and selected C8, C8 port 1, C8 port 1 and it came up just fine. I don't remember having to do this before, but I'm fairly new to PT so maybe I just forgot.

Steve
__________________
Worship Leader * Producer * Guitar Man
Intel i7 3930k CPU, Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3 MB, G.Skill 16GB (DDR3 1600) RAM, WD Caviar Black 750GB HD x4
Neve 5043 Comp * Manley Dual Mic Pre * Apogee Rosetta 200
Eleven Rack (live rig and studio rig!!)
Win7 * 003R * PT 11
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 Not recognised by PT9 TLK Tom Pro Tools 9 3 05-02-2011 01:18 PM
D24+888/24 not recognised with XP in PT5.3.1 ultrarelou Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 06-30-2004 06:08 AM
001 NOT RECOGNISED IN WIN XP Paul T 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-10-2003 02:45 AM
001 not recognised in win xp Paul T 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-17-2002 06:05 PM
help 888/16 bit is not recognised with 5.1.1 digigirly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-28-2001 01:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com