Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2008, 07:13 PM
Sniperdot Sniperdot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 52
Default IK Multimedia Amplitube not working

Hi guys. Ive been using Ampeg SVX for a long time now. And its been working perfectly over a year!
IK have been making alot of software and i tried the Jimi and Metal plugin.
Problems with CPU power started right away and i was forced to remove the plugins to make PT run better.
I tried removing Ampeg SVX but Ampitube still glitches, freezes and finaly no audio can be heard, after using the program for a couple of minutes.
Does anyone have a way to fix this?
Ive tried reinstalling them.
These are the newest versions of the IK plugins
I know this has been a frequent problem to other users.
Besides I have deactivated all the things Digidesign recommend to make sure PT runs smoothly.
Its the plugins that is the problem for sure!
This really sucks coz the plugins sounds awesome!
__________________
Macbook 2,4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo/4 GB RAM
OS: 10.5.5
PTLE 8.0
MPT 2.0
003 Factory/Mbox
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2008, 10:45 PM
dougied dougied is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Omahaha, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Posts: 609
Default Re: IK Multimedia Amplitube not working

Well.... you need to set your playback buffer to a good setting. If it's too low then you will have problems with the plugins. Are you tracking with the plugins or just mixing and playback? I have mine set at either 512 or 1024 for playback and also the RTAS processors set to 2.

Also, are you tracking to an external firewire hard drive? Are you having the problem while just tracking or playback or are you messing with the settings really fast and the computer can't keep up.

Do you have a lot of the plugins instantiated on a lot of tracks? There's too many questions here.
__________________
Mac Pro Dual Quad 2.8Ghz 2008
MacBook Pro i7 2012
OSX 10.8.5 - OSX 10.7.5
Pro Tools 10.3.7 - 11.1.2
6GB RAM
Universal Audio Apollo Quad!!!
Eleven Rack
Focusrite Octopre MKII
Yamaha HS80s
Rockit RP5 Monitors w/ RP10 sub
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2008, 09:01 AM
Sniperdot Sniperdot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 52
Default Re: IK Multimedia Amplitube not working

right sorry mate.
Well im a bit experienced using pro tools. I tried changing the buffer size etc.
And i use it for tracking. I ran a pro tools session with just one track and using amplitube 2, Metal and jimi.
Just one track and it overloads hahaha!
Yes im using a External firewire hard drive
I tried using the OS drive, which I know is a bad idea. But it also didnt work.
__________________
Macbook 2,4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo/4 GB RAM
OS: 10.5.5
PTLE 8.0
MPT 2.0
003 Factory/Mbox
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2008, 09:33 AM
dougied dougied is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Omahaha, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Posts: 609
Default Re: IK Multimedia Amplitube not working

Is your external firewire drive a 400 or 800? Does it have the Oxford 911, 912, or 924 chipset? (That will make the difference!) 400 seems to work the best for me. I can run 6 or more of the Amplitube 2, Ampeg SVX, and Eleven plugins at the same time and not have a hiccup, 2 processors at either 512 or 1024 buffer and the DAE set at normal. Are you DI 'ing straight into your 003?

Also, do you have Bluetooth and Spotlight and all that stuff turned off? How is your signal chain? Does is go from MacBook -> 003 -> Firewire, or MacBook -> Firewire -> 003?
__________________
Mac Pro Dual Quad 2.8Ghz 2008
MacBook Pro i7 2012
OSX 10.8.5 - OSX 10.7.5
Pro Tools 10.3.7 - 11.1.2
6GB RAM
Universal Audio Apollo Quad!!!
Eleven Rack
Focusrite Octopre MKII
Yamaha HS80s
Rockit RP5 Monitors w/ RP10 sub
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2008, 09:36 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,538
Default Re: IK Multimedia Amplitube not working

A few other things to check:

Are all your installed plug-ins up to date?

Try trashing preferences and see if that helps.

You might want to take a look at the General Troubleshooting thread, as there may be something there that may help as well.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2008, 09:48 AM
Sniperdot Sniperdot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 52
Default Re: IK Multimedia Amplitube not working

Im using firewire 400 drive. Its a Western digital my book studio. I couldnt find any info on it. but i know the my book home edition uses Oxford 934 chipset. This is the firewire drive i've always used. And its been working as a dream! I used to have 10.4.9 tiger and pro tools 7.3 and everything was working well.
Now i have a new macbook with leopard and it's working badly with the IK guitar plugs installed
Dont get me wrong mate. I've opend big sessions with loads of plugins after I removed the IK plugins. And its running with no glitches at all.
I dont even have problems with Ampeg SVX, It's just the guitar plugs.
As I said I also tried with the Firewire drive turned off and plug pulled out.
Still the same probs.
I have most of the background programs turned of correctly, airport, bluetooth and other settings.
I havent removed Spotlight coz I didnt have problems with it before.
Does it make a big difference? I'll try turning it of. But I dont espect to see any difference.

To Digitech support: The plugins are up do date, and I've read your general troubleshoot to make the software run better. Its running perfect WITHOUT Ik amplitube.
So I cant really complain too much :)
I'll try to trash preferences

I'll post feedback asap
__________________
Macbook 2,4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo/4 GB RAM
OS: 10.5.5
PTLE 8.0
MPT 2.0
003 Factory/Mbox
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2008, 06:18 PM
Sniperdot Sniperdot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 52
Default Re: IK Multimedia Amplitube not working

oh well. I tried doing some of the things you guys told me to try. Nothing worked so far
What do you mean signal chain? Im sorry, im scandinavian hehe :P
__________________
Macbook 2,4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo/4 GB RAM
OS: 10.5.5
PTLE 8.0
MPT 2.0
003 Factory/Mbox
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2008, 09:56 PM
dougied dougied is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Omahaha, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Posts: 609
Default Re: IK Multimedia Amplitube not working

It's cool bro!! Signal chain: I mean by having your firewire cable connected to your MacBook, then another firewire cable from the MacBook connected to your external firewire hard drive, then connected to your 003. basically a daisy chain effect all in one.

Do you ever watch Metalocalypse on Adult Swim? Skwisgarr Skwigelf is Scandinavian heh ;P
__________________
Mac Pro Dual Quad 2.8Ghz 2008
MacBook Pro i7 2012
OSX 10.8.5 - OSX 10.7.5
Pro Tools 10.3.7 - 11.1.2
6GB RAM
Universal Audio Apollo Quad!!!
Eleven Rack
Focusrite Octopre MKII
Yamaha HS80s
Rockit RP5 Monitors w/ RP10 sub
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2008, 07:33 AM
Sniperdot Sniperdot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 52
Default Re: IK Multimedia Amplitube not working

ah hehe, well i used to have a macbook pro. I just changed to macbook. So i havent tested it yet. Right now im using a Mbox 2. Works fine :)
Dude seriously, Im guessing that the IK guitar plugin isnt Leopard compatible
Of course I watch Metalocalypse, and I love their version of scandinavians!
__________________
Macbook 2,4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo/4 GB RAM
OS: 10.5.5
PTLE 8.0
MPT 2.0
003 Factory/Mbox
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-22-2008, 06:58 AM
dougied dougied is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Omahaha, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Posts: 609
Default Re: IK Multimedia Amplitube not working

I'm running Leopard myself and it seems to work fine on my end. Hmm.... I'm at a loss here dude!! I'm sorry I couldn't help ya
__________________
Mac Pro Dual Quad 2.8Ghz 2008
MacBook Pro i7 2012
OSX 10.8.5 - OSX 10.7.5
Pro Tools 10.3.7 - 11.1.2
6GB RAM
Universal Audio Apollo Quad!!!
Eleven Rack
Focusrite Octopre MKII
Yamaha HS80s
Rockit RP5 Monitors w/ RP10 sub
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 8 HD and IK Multimedia Amplitube 2 Duo and Ampeg SVX.. Problems? AMIEL Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-04-2009 01:12 AM
AMPLITUBE , BFD LITE , not working Mbox 2 pro tools 7.4.2 hayabusafmw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 09-29-2008 02:05 PM
Dae Error 7401 (Amplitube LE plugin not working!) bandagedhand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-25-2006 09:05 AM
Saving amplitube inserts not working Guitarman002 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-19-2004 09:12 PM
Amplitube LIve + Digi001 : Anyone have this working? Muxlow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-29-2003 09:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com