Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-1999, 02:56 AM
nymo nymo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Australia
Posts: 205
Default Tech Support..Please help Nubus PT

Hi there,

This has been an ongoing thread..

Quadra 650, 601/66 PSD card, PT 4.1.1, DAE/DSI
3.1.1, os 7.6.1, 48 mb RAM, Session 8 Card, Qualified Drive.

When i launch session..it says DAE needs more memory...doesn't matter how much i give it...same error.....any clues??

Is the DAE wrong????

cheers

N
Y
M
o
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-1999, 09:10 AM
Joncon Joncon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 162
Default Re: Tech Support..Please help Nubus PT


Have you tried the following?:

- Check the DAE buffer size, it may be set very high. If you can't launch Pro Tools try launching DAE by itself. Once it is open, go to the file menu and choose "playback buffer settings". For a Session 8 card it should be set to "0".

If you are unable to launch DAE, I would trash the DAE application and install a clean copy of the same version. Also, trash the DAE prefs and Digisetup files if they exist.

If you have any non stock plugins in the plugins folder, I would temporarily remove them and/or do a clean install of all the plugins.

You should be able to launch DAE by itself, that would be the first step.

Also, how much RAM have you allocated to Pro Tools and DAE? If you have allocated a lot of RAM to both you may be exceeding the amount of RAM your system has. With only 48MB of System RAM you have to be careful how much you allocate.

I would suggest allocating no more than 15 MB each to the "preferred" memory setting of Pro Tools and DAE. The minimum and suggested should be left at their defaults. This way your System has enough RAM to do it's deal.

You may also want to get more RAM.

Thanks,

Jon
Digidesign Product Specialist
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-1999, 06:34 PM
nymo nymo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Australia
Posts: 205
Default Re: Tech Support..Please help Nubus PT

Hi Jon,

Yeah tried all that now...still the same error on setting up new session or trying to load old session.

DAEwarning ..memory low..please increase memory.

Reinstalled DAE/DSI 3 times....trashed all prefs, digi setup...dae setting on 0, still only 48 mb ram..maybe this is the culprit...but i somehow doubt it ;->

Any other suggestions ??

cheers

N
Y
M
o
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-1999, 07:19 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,504
Default Re: Tech Support..Please help Nubus PT

I would suggest trying a different DAE/DSI combination. Click on Digidesign Software Downloads at the bottom of this page and go to the DAE/DSI section. There you will find the following:
DAE/DSI 3.2.3 - For all hardware systems running Pro Tools 4.1.1

If that doesn't work, you might try another DAE/DSI combination.



------------------
Bruce Paine
eMarketing

__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-1999, 08:58 PM
nymo nymo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Australia
Posts: 205
Default Re: Tech Support..Please help Nubus PT

Thanx Bruce,

I will try the different dae.....3.1.1 was recommended by tech support.

Somebody suggested that the OS might be a problem...any ideas??
BTW Thanx Bruce for your wonderful input on daw-mac :->

cheers
N
Y
M
o
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-07-2000, 10:23 PM
nymo nymo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Australia
Posts: 205
Default Re: Tech Support..Please help Nubus PT

Happy Life after Y2K ;->

A new millenium...but still have not got this solved from last century ;->

DAE 3.2.3 will not work on this machine..it says bus problem and the init crashes ...3.1.1 works ok..but still memory problem.

Will try more ram...ither users have had similar problems which was caused by O.S..i have reformatted and loaded 7.6.1 from scratch....if the ram thing does not work....well.... :-<

cheers
N
Y
M
o
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2000, 09:31 AM
Mchlwrth Mchlwrth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Toronto,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 12
Default Re: Tech Support..Please help Nubus PT

I have only seen the low DAE memory error when I have had the DAE RAM set too high. Yes you read that correctly.
__________________
Michael For What It's Werth
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-2000, 11:57 AM
Techsupt2 Techsupt2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 106
Default Re: Tech Support..Please help Nubus PT

nymo

Also make sure your minimum memory setting has not been increased. Pro Tools and DAE minimum memory setting should be left at it's default. You can confirm this by entering a zero into the minimum field and pressing enter on the keyboard, this will default the minimum memory setting.

Brad
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New tech support tools - Tech Support Folder DigiTechSupt Technical Alerts 0 08-07-2007 08:13 AM
How would I get ProTools v.4.2 for Nubus Support? Avid Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 01-15-2002 11:02 AM
PT III Nubus support 24bit via direct digital in?????tell me please fuliano Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-01-2001 06:05 AM
Tech Support-Nubus AudioVision G2 Post - Surround - Video 0 06-23-2000 08:17 PM
NuBus support with 2.1 fender Digidesign Hardware & Software 12 10-02-1998 04:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com