Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2005, 11:03 PM
Martin Adriaanse Martin Adriaanse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 15
Default 192 Expansion Cards

Are 192i/o AD expansion cards *EXACTLY* identical to the "stock" analog inputs of a 192i/o? In other words, are the electronics and AD converter of these expansion cards the same as the analog inputs that come with the 192i/o?

Also, power supply wise, is it better to run 2 192i/o's, or will one 192 with an expansion card work just as well if my goal is to have 16 analog inputs? I know power supplies - and how hard they have to work - can have a big impact on audio quality.

Many Thanks,

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2005, 08:24 AM
scotsman scotsman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 362
Default Re: 192 Expansion Cards

Martin,

Yes, I added the AD card to give 8 additional inputs on my 192 to give 16 ins and 8 outputs.
The 8 extra appear in the hardware section as channel 9-16 and you can adjust them the same as channels 1-8. All sound the same.

Can't comment on the power supply, but would be surprised if Digi compromised their flagship convertor in any way, by saving a few $s in the power supply. From reading the equipment logs in various studios, adding an extra AD card is quite common and is recommended by Digi.

What I would like is to be able to remove the digital card and replace it with a 8 DA card to give the extra analogue outputs. But heard that there is some hard or soft wiring which stops this ?

Digi, please comment, could this be possible ?

regards
Scotsman
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2005, 08:51 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,549
Default Re: 192 Expansion Cards

Quote:

What I would like is to be able to remove the digital card and replace it with a 8 DA card to give the extra analogue outputs. But heard that there is some hard or soft wiring which stops this ?

The Digital card slot can only be used for the Digital card. It can also be left empty but inserting an analog AD or DA card will cause Pro Tools to lose communication with the interface on launch.

regards,
Digidesign Technical Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2005, 09:04 AM
scotsman scotsman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 362
Default Re: 192 Expansion Cards

Thanks, confirmed what I had heard.

If you could fix this communication problem (ie a software revision upgrade?) then would imagine that there would be many like me who would buy that extra card, in a flash.
Does that temp the marketing & R&D team ?

regards
Scotsman
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2005, 12:49 PM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 878
Default Re: 192 Expansion Cards

Quote:
Thanks, confirmed what I had heard.

If you could fix this communication problem (ie a software revision upgrade?) then would imagine that there would be many like me who would buy that extra card, in a flash.
Does that temp the marketing & R&D team ?

regards
Scotsman
Count my vote - I'd buy an extra A/D card in a heartbeat and loose the AES card if it was possible.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-07-2005, 03:18 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: 192 Expansion Cards

I wanted to get 16 analog I/O out of my 192 as well and the only way I found it was possible was to add a Rosetta 800 It was about $700.00 more than the cost of 2 (A/D-D/A) cards but still cheaper than buying another 192.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-07-2005, 03:56 PM
Duardo Duardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 978
Default Re: 192 Expansion Cards

Quote:
Does that temp the marketing & R&D team ?
I doubt it...I'm sure that they're less tempted by the idea of selling a few more $1200 cards than selling a few more $4000 interfaces.

It's actually pretty convenient, though, if you're looking for a 24 I/O setup...two 192's, one A/D and one D/A card...

-Duardo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD i/o AD and DA expansion cards gsharp Buy & Sell 0 12-29-2013 11:24 AM
Can you swap expansion cards from 192 to HD IO? mhinsz Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 11-16-2012 09:49 AM
192 I/O Expansion Cards egghead Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-11-2011 12:21 PM
192 Stock I/O cards used as expansion cards? barthalamu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-03-2004 12:00 PM
Non-TDM cards in expansion chassis? bigfrog General Discussion 0 01-03-2004 06:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com