Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-22-2005, 11:43 PM
emde emde is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Default Re: Digi 002 or Digi 002R w/command8

Seems like this question is asked a lot. Has someone compiled a list of the drawbacks for each type of setup? I am going to purchase one of these setups next week, so I am currious.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-17-2006, 01:44 PM
ccool ccool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: East Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 52
Default Re: Digi 002 or Digi 002R w/command8

Quote:
For a jog wheel, buy the Shuttle pro 2. It works great for me! (About $80)
Peace,
M.
Hey, thanks for the pointer to the solution. I truly appreciate the suggestion/recommendation. Shuttle Pro 2 really does work great. Anybody who needs or wants a jog wheel on the box, get this thing for the Command 8. You'll have no regrets and, as far as I'm concerned, this rounds out my needs for features on a control surface.

Cheers,
__________________
-----------------------------------------
2.2 Ghz Intel, XP-P, 002R, c|8, Rode NTK, BX5's
Primary use: Voice-over work
Addiction: Music (bass)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-22-2006, 12:44 PM
jimmyl jimmyl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 114
Default Re: Digi 002 or Digi 002R w/command8

I was on the fence for some time on this very point. I took the Mbox2 as far as I could and needed to move up. Researching the many roads to travel I was leaning towards the digi002. Having read many posts regarding the command-8 however, I was sold on the command-8. But what about the digi002r. What a work horse! Solid, stable and very well made. It never fails. Connected to the command-8, some monitors and a nice display they both dovetailed together with protools 7 with no problems. I run winxp and have tried to crash the units just to see how much and how far they would go. Needless to say I haven't been able to make that point. For a home studio, this is top gear and looks great, easy learning curve and rock solid. Not to metion this fourm can walk you through any problems you might have.
__________________
When I die, I want to go like my Grandpa did, quietly in his sleep and not like the screaming passenger on the back of his motorcycle!

Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-22-2006, 05:23 PM
nanodec nanodec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 29
Default Re: Digi 002 or Digi 002R w/command8

I've got a C|8/002R setup... I chose this in the case I plan to upgrade to a HD system in the future, I wouldn't be screwed when it came to a native control surface for it. I have used a 002 and I personally think the C|8 is a better design. I just feel that the C|8 is worth getting with the 002R. The other thing which I went with a 002R was I do a decent amount of live recording, and with the 002R I have it racked with my PC right below it in the rack, so I come in with a 12U case with everything there, ready to go..

my two cents..


Craig
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-04-2006, 09:01 AM
stuey stuey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: uk computer
Posts: 137
Default Re: Digi 002 or Digi 002R w/command8

another 002r and C|8 user here...


am happy with the set up..I tried the 002 and having all my leads hanging over the back of a desk along side the monitor and speaker cables was a right pain....I think i have OCD

I just hated all the leads in the way

the 002r is great, it's the first rack in the set up and it just sots there with all the leads and crap are floor level and it's neat and tidy.. the only thing with the 002r and 002 is you have a 16 fader desk...

So, Digi guys..? Can we expect to see an expansion USB desk for the C|8 soon?

that was my idea if you haven't thought of it yet btw

stuart
__________________
Stuart Peck - Music Composer

Mac Intel 2.93Ghz 12 core - 64gb RAM - OS 10.12 - PT 12 HD Native - Lynx Aurora 16 - Lynx Aurora 8 - UAD Quad - Logic, VEP 6
_____

Spark moderator & beta test for Arturia
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-04-2006, 09:20 PM
WHY U TRY WHY U TRY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Digi 002 or Digi 002R w/command8

I am also running the 002R and the Command 8 and like it more because I used an 002 and it seems that editing with the knobs on the command 8 is easier than with the 002 and I like having seperate components so I can upgrade each thing individually as I grow
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-07-2006, 02:19 AM
Re_Org Re_Org is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: France
Posts: 73
Default Re: Digi 002 or Digi 002R w/command8

Sorry if I missed something but does somone use the Command|8 with a Digi 002 ? (not the 002r)

I would like to have more than 8 faders, and I'm looking for a Tascam US2400 or the Command|8 (for the Digidesign "security").

__________________
Dom

Les Tambours du Bronx
RE_ORG
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-07-2006, 03:45 AM
stuey stuey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: uk computer
Posts: 137
Default Re: Digi 002 or Digi 002R w/command8

I have tried it, and it's great if you want more than 8 faders, although editing from the C|8 is easier than that on the 002, so you find yourslef using one set of rules for the first set of faders and another for the 2nd. I mean, you know how you get to learn how to do things quickly, well, it's slower on the 002 i find. So I have found it easier to back across an 18 track session with the C|8 than have the 002 in the mix as well...

How is the tascam, I saw that and thought it looked great, all those faders at one touch but then, I have had my C|8 for ages now. and apart from a few things i've yet to master, it's a great little board.

stuart
__________________
Stuart Peck - Music Composer

Mac Intel 2.93Ghz 12 core - 64gb RAM - OS 10.12 - PT 12 HD Native - Lynx Aurora 16 - Lynx Aurora 8 - UAD Quad - Logic, VEP 6
_____

Spark moderator & beta test for Arturia
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-07-2006, 04:48 AM
Re_Org Re_Org is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: France
Posts: 73
Default Re: Digi 002 or Digi 002R w/command8

Thanx Stuart, I find this very useful ! You mean if I have the 002 (not r) running with the Command|8, I can have for exemple the arrows in bank mode with the 002 while it is in Bank mode with Command|8 ! And this for each redundant command...?

Could be great ! 16 faders + the ability to let each part in a particular mode...

You mean apart the US2400's 24 faders favour, the C|8 could be more "functional" !?
__________________
Dom

Les Tambours du Bronx
RE_ORG
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-28-2006, 11:41 AM
romerom romerom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fullerton, CA
Posts: 78
Default Re: Digi 002 or Digi 002R w/command8

I have a question about this config I haven't seen asked here. I currently have a Digi 002 and with Pro Tools LE, we're limited to 32 tracks of audio.

I know about using the 002's ASIO ability in other programs to give you more tracks in another sequencer i.e. Nuendo/Logic etc. The problem with this is that when you take the 002 into another program with ASIO, the 002's control surface becomes useless and goes into "Working.." mode.

I was wondering if an 002r with a Command|8 control surface would do the same? Does the Command|8 only work within Pro Tools? Or can you take it inside of another program i.e. Nuendo and actually use the control surface with the 002r in ASIO/Working.. mode?

If the answer is YES you can use the control surface while in ASIO in another program, I think it might be time to sell the 002 and move to an 002r and a Command|8 or some other compatible control surface.

Hopefully someone knows!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002R as ADAT Slave to Digi 003R? Curdie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-01-2011 01:46 PM
Digi 002 vs Digi 002R W\Mackie Control Universal Lance Driskell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 02-28-2006 12:41 PM
Digi 002 or Digi 002r? spasticchild General Discussion 4 12-01-2005 07:12 PM
002r with command8 or MCU? AM STUDIOS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-24-2005 11:02 PM
002 and 002r+command8 norm14 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-10-2004 02:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com