Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2005, 01:08 AM
bluesna bluesna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Palm Springs , CA. USA
Posts: 113
Default Digi 002 or Digi 002R w/command8

What are your thoughts?
What is the difference and is the command 8 a better control surface.
Goods ....Bads ?

Thanx
frank
http://www.upinthenitemusic.com
__________________
rokalias
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2005, 06:43 PM
macr0w macr0w is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlotte N.C.
Posts: 1,449
Default Re: Digi 002 or Digi 002R w/command8

I own a 002r and a C/8 and I like it alot. Right now I don't use the monitor section but I think I will hook it up to see how it performs. I like the fact that my audio interface is in the rack and my control surface is on my desk. The C/8 has a better display than the 002 too. I haven't used the 002 so I can't compare them very well.
__________________
Intel I7 920
Asus P6T
Digi 002R.
Command/8
PTLE 7.1 MPT
www.clearspotrecording.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2005, 08:57 AM
Kristelle X Kristelle X is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Maryland - DC Metro area
Posts: 18
Default Re: Digi 002 or Digi 002R w/command8

I want to know the same thing. Let's get more replies
__________________
Check out my muzik:
http://www.geocities.com/kristelle_x
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2005, 11:18 AM
ccool ccool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: East Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 52
Default Re: Digi 002 or Digi 002R w/command8

I use the C|8 with 002-R. It's a good combo. Less space is used on my desktop. Keyboard sits underneath desk on movable keyboard tray, directly below C|8. The display is better than the 002, also.
__________________
-----------------------------------------
2.2 Ghz Intel, XP-P, 002R, c|8, Rode NTK, BX5's
Primary use: Voice-over work
Addiction: Music (bass)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2005, 10:35 PM
barish barish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Istanbul TR
Posts: 34
Default Re: Digi 002 or Digi 002R w/command8

Another 002R/C¦8 user here. The combination is great. The only thing I miss on C¦8 is a jog wheel, for which I'd be prepared to pay another $50 or whatever towards the extra cost if implemented.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2005, 07:44 AM
darkglass darkglass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 319
Default Re: Digi 002 or Digi 002R w/command8

this may be an unenlightened question.. but why would you use a 002r with the C8 instead of just the 002 desktop?
__________________
Mac Mini 2.4 5GB Ram Pro Tools 9 Logic X KORG Triton Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-07-2005, 07:57 AM
Eugene shuford4 Eugene shuford4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 24
Default Re: Digi 002 or Digi 002R w/command8

Quote:
this may be an unenlightened question.. but why would you use a 002r with the C8 instead of just the 002 desktop?
Cause say something happen to the faders or something and you have to return it to digi now you have no system to record on, but if you had the 002r and the C|8 you still get to keep your system.
__________________
Amd 64 300+ Asus K8VSE 1GB ram 128MB Video card Win XP GT050 160HD Pro Digi002r Command|8 & Pro Tools 6.7 w\ Waves Diamond 5.0
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-07-2005, 08:43 AM
ccool ccool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: East Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 52
Default Re: Digi 002 or Digi 002R w/command8

Also, the C|8 works with the M-box, too. So, for a very low entry cost to Pro Tools, the C|8 permits you to have a external harward mixer with touch sensitive faders, etc. For me, I had the M-box and later upgraded to the 002-R. It's a nice path. Now, assuming you have a multi-track session you can mix it.

Also, I see the advantage of putting the 002-R in a rack and having only the control surface on my desk. In my configuration, the 002-R sits to the right of the monitor, which is on a shelf above the desktop. The C|8 sits below the monitor -- almost centered below the monitor -- on the desktop.

CC
__________________
-----------------------------------------
2.2 Ghz Intel, XP-P, 002R, c|8, Rode NTK, BX5's
Primary use: Voice-over work
Addiction: Music (bass)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-12-2005, 12:01 AM
jicamasalad jicamasalad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Digi 002 or Digi 002R w/command8

hey folks:

i have a new command|8 running with my HD|2, having just upgraded from a happy 18 months on the 002; i think the build quality of the command|8 is slightly better than that of the 002 - the feel of encoders and buttons is a bit more solid, and certainly the display is far superior - i do wish it would boot with the control room outputs muted though, as the 002 did;

here's a drawback for those of you one day considering a jump up: the 002 gives you 18 channels of i/o, and i grew quite used to having my DA78 coming in the lightpipe while also having send and return for an effects loop to my eventide eclipse on the s/pdif ports; now with the 96 i/o i only have 16 channels of i/o, and i have to deselect channels 7-8 of the DA78 when i want to send to the eclipse - sad! but cool that you actually get more i/o on the 002.

enjoy!

sp/L/icy
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-13-2005, 08:22 AM
macr0w macr0w is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlotte N.C.
Posts: 1,449
Default Re: Digi 002 or Digi 002R w/command8

Quote:
now with the 96 i/o i only have 16 channels of i/o,
You could by another 96 i/o?
__________________
Intel I7 920
Asus P6T
Digi 002R.
Command/8
PTLE 7.1 MPT
www.clearspotrecording.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002R as ADAT Slave to Digi 003R? Curdie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-01-2011 01:46 PM
Digi 002 vs Digi 002R W\Mackie Control Universal Lance Driskell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 02-28-2006 12:41 PM
Digi 002 or Digi 002r? spasticchild General Discussion 4 12-01-2005 07:12 PM
002r with command8 or MCU? AM STUDIOS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-24-2005 11:02 PM
002 and 002r+command8 norm14 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-10-2004 02:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com