Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2004, 12:54 AM
Johnny916 Johnny916 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA USA
Posts: 117
Default PT LE how do I select ALL audio regions???????????

Hi, I am using Pro Tools LE 6.4 and I can't figure out how to selection only the audio regions in my session??

I am very aware that I can selection all the information in my audio tracks but wait! There's a problem with that.

I'm trying to process all the audio regions in my session and when I do it that way all the audio tracks become huge audio regions and this creates tremendous strain the audio drive and even takes more CPU power to read all the regions at once even though there's no data in most of the regions at any given time.

So what I would like to do is just be able to select ONLY the portions on each track where there is an audio region.


Please help!
__________________
Never underestimate the predictability of stupidity!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2004, 08:39 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: PT LE how do I select ALL audio regions???????

Control+A selects all regions in a track.. using the All Group you can expand this -- you can also use the Region List menu to Select All regions.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Key command to de-select regions previous and next regions? jkuehlin Pro Tools 10 1 08-03-2013 06:52 AM
"Select Unused Regions" selects USED regions. Please help.. pukeuv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-26-2007 02:04 PM
Quickest way to select a gap between two regions ? sauna-l Tips & Tricks 4 03-28-2007 03:44 AM
Select and move regions jl29 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-06-2003 04:36 AM
select muted regions Pietari Koskinen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-15-2002 05:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com