Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2019, 04:22 PM
JRockafellow JRockafellow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Brookyln
Posts: 6
Default Can Pro Tools Trigger my iPad synths.

I’m looking to use the synth sounds on my ipad. What I want to do is use the midi sequence I have from my pro tools session to play the Moog apps I own. I have a camera adapter and use my Akai MPK mini with the iPad so I know midi into the iPad is possible. The big question is how can I get midi out from pro tools? My intention is to use analog audio from the iPad through my console (maybe a mic’ed amp first) to get back into Pro Tools. Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2019, 04:54 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,069
Default Re: Can Pro Tools Trigger my iPad synths.

You can get MIDI out of Pro Tools. Described in detail in the Reference Guide, have you started there?

To get that into an iPad, also not hard... but messy and it's unclear how much you know about this/have set up already.

This is really not a forum to step you through a lot of steps and you are missing key info here for people to help you. Starting with what computer/OS are you on? (Macbook with Pro Tools 9? from your profile). You will likely get better help if you find instructions (search the Web and YouTube) and try to follow them and ask for help if stuck and state exactly where what instructions you are following and where you are stuck.

What exactly are you trying to achieve? Do you want to record the audio back into Pro Tools? Is it to play the iPad instrument as a live accompaniment?

And more of the why... there are lots of really really great synth VIs for Pro Tools, some included with the software. Have you though about just using them?

There are lots of ways to skin a cat, e.g. you can use use the iPad Moog Synth plugins on your iPad in Garage Band. Automate them there, send that audio recording to Pro Tools, etc.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 04-10-2019 at 05:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 2018 with Pro Tools Control on iPad - connection problem JacobSoundStudio Pro Tools 2018 4 06-25-2018 01:24 PM
Best way to remote trigger recording in PT via iPAD/iPhone NJ Soul Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-26-2010 10:23 AM
Analog Synths/Bass Pedal Synths bigbubbaj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-21-2005 07:53 AM
Synths Samplers Soft Synths, Akai MPC4000 Still No SSL Yet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-11-2002 08:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com