Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2019, 09:02 AM
vmc.mariana vmc.mariana is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Porto, Portugal
Posts: 1
Default Error Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value

Hi, so I'm getting this error:
"Could not complete your request because Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value".

I have searched forums for a solution but still couldn't find it, so I was hoping somebody could shed a new light on this. This of course interferes with my job and the anxiety is spiking through the roof.

These are my specs:
Pro Tools Version 12.7.1
Hardware Scarlett 18i20
iMac (Retina 4K 21.5-inch, Late 2015)
Processor 3,3 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory 16 GB 1867 MHz DDR3

I believe I know what caused the problem. Today I opened Pro Tools for a few corrections on a MIDI track and that was fine. Then, later on, I opened Logic Pro for a different project and the monitors started clicking. I turned the hardware off and on again and it worked normally. Skip to a few hours ago and now I can't open any session, new or old, because of this issue. So I think I know the cause, but not how to solve it.

I've already tried a lot of things (that haven't worked) like:
- Resetting the computer;
- When starting Pro Tools, pressing "N" to change the hardware;
- Trashing Pro Tools Preferences;
- Removing the hardware from the Logic Preferences;
- Changing computer main sound output from Scarlett to the built-in output (though it still functions normally with the external hardware).


There was one thing that worked temporarily. I turned the hardware off and opened a session with the built-in output, which worked twice and stopped working once again.

I really need help, thanks in advance and sorry for the long post.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2019, 12:07 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,164
Default Re: Error Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value

You're missing one important thing in your specs - what exact OSX are you running?

Questions:
Do you start your audio interface before starting the computer?
When do you get the error in question? It indicates PT isn't seeing the interface for some reason. Are you starting PT first and then the session? Try that. Also try starting PT first and then create a new session - see if you get the error message.

Try reloading the drivers for the audio interface.

Not knowing exactly how the interface is connected to your computer change the interface cable - with everything powered off of course.

What exactly do you mean by 'resetting the computer'? There's a couple of different things that term could apply to.

Sometimes when I get a problem that all the logical steps don't work I do this:
Shut everything down. Unplug the computer from the AC mains. Count to 30. Replugin the computer. Start up all peripherals. Start up the computer. That usually fixes the strangest of problems.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2019, 12:33 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,065
Default Re: Error Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value

I suspect you may be having problems caused by allowing you Mac to suspend/sleep with the interface connected. You need to set the iNac to never sleep in Energy Saver preferences. If this is an issue, just rebooting the Mac (not interface) should fix it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't start Pro Tools - Sample rate error dezst Pro Tools 12 10 06-12-2017 05:01 AM
Pro tools 11 problems opening PT 10 sessions. Sample rate error 44.1 and 48 KHz pjthorpe Pro Tools 11 17 11-14-2013 08:10 AM
Pro Tools Sample rate and M-audio Allocation Error ReynaldoPena Windows 0 11-07-2012 06:47 PM
"Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value" error with MadiXtreme redbull Windows 2 08-26-2012 09:45 AM
OMF error "unexpected error ...audio sample rate" StefB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-30-2004 02:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com