Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2016, 12:54 PM
fsguerra fsguerra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 23
Default What Information is Avid Collecting?

I read previous threads on this but I don't recall seeing an answer. What information is being uploaded to Avid when running an instance of Pro Tools 12.x? Are there any details published anywhere? I am seeing about 10KB/sec of information being sent to Avid. Hopefully the attachment came through. It's a screen capture from Little Snitch.

Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Pro Tools Upload.jpg (35.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2016, 06:31 AM
DanielR DanielR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 23
Default Re: What Information is Avid Collecting?

As a German minister for interior said recently: "A part of the response would alienate the general public". I doubt we will see an answer to this, unfortunately.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2016, 07:14 AM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 771
Default Re: What Information is Avid Collecting?

What happens when you pull the cat5 cable from the computer? My guess would be it's some sort of ping from the Application Manager. Have you uninstalled the Application Manager?
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 2 1T data drives in Thunderbolt enclosure, OSX 10.10.5, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, Pro Tools 12.4 HD, PreSonus Studio One 3.5, Logic X, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2016, 07:33 AM
DanielR DanielR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 23
Default Re: What Information is Avid Collecting?

As far as I understand the screenshot, the traffic is from Pro Tools itself, not the Application Manager. And two Megabyte is far more than a simple request for update information, there is a substantial - unexplained and unapproved - amount of information transmitted to some servers. It would be helpful to actually learn the remote IP addresses and other details where this traffic is going to.

FWIW, I cannot reproduce this with PT 12.4 on Windows 7. I'm seeing a quick TCP session to a nearby Akamai CDN node webserver, probably an update check. Kudos to Avid for actually doing this via IPv6. A subsequent PT start doesn't even show this one, probably as PT remembered it did recently check for an update.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2016, 07:35 AM
DanielR DanielR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 23
Default Re: What Information is Avid Collecting?

Oh, and capturing the traffic via Wireshark or similar tool able to dump as PCAP file would be interesting as well. Perhaps the data is plaintext and we'll see what is being sent offsite.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2016, 08:53 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: What Information is Avid Collecting?

Keep in mind that PT uses the network card to talk to EuCon devices.
Not sure if you are seeing the same thing, but see This Thread for a similar finding.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2016, 09:04 AM
DanielR DanielR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 23
Default Re: What Information is Avid Collecting?

Very good point and why I asked about the actual IP addresses PT communicates with to make sure those are actually Avid servers.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2016, 09:15 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,535
Default Re: What Information is Avid Collecting?

There's certainly data collection occurring if you have a look, and nothing to do with Eucon peripherals. It would be nice to have some open transparency from Avid on this.



Shane
Attached Images
File Type: png PT Phone Home.png (5.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-2016, 10:04 AM
DanielR DanielR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 23
Default Re: What Information is Avid Collecting?

Given that PT First is a "cloud application" (CLOUD = Can't Locate Our User's Data), it's quite implicit that it connects to their "cloud" data repository (everywhere.avid.com). So no surprise in that case at all, works as designed.

Last edited by DanielR; 01-11-2016 at 10:05 AM. Reason: typo fix
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-11-2016, 10:30 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,535
Default Re: What Information is Avid Collecting?

PT|First is a completely different workflow paradigm than my HD/HDX systems. It may be "working as designed", but some open transparency to what it's actually doing is advisable along with the choice to easily opt out by the end user. Many other companies who choose to be transparent with their users do this. Even smaller open source shops like VLC upon it's very first launch:



I wanna be able to opt in/opt out easily by my own choice.

Shane
Attached Images
File Type: png pan.png (13.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Collecting Rare Multitracks? tha]-[acksaw General Discussion 10 12-30-2010 01:00 PM
Collecting anecdotes of large video card errors ilazir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 06-21-2010 10:54 PM
Customers should have more information from Avid jbgb Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 04-15-2010 03:11 PM
Mac OS X 10.5.5 Information Avid Technical Alerts 0 09-17-2008 11:37 AM
Collecting Links Supercrank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 01-06-2003 01:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com