Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #301  
Old 11-29-2010, 07:56 AM
buschfsu buschfsu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 98
Default Re: Best Systems and Components for Win HD/TDM

@docric

i just picked up that gigabyte MB. do the HD cards block all of those SATA headers or is there room to plug drives in prior to seating the cards?
Reply With Quote
  #302  
Old 11-30-2010, 11:10 AM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 403
Default Re: Best Systems and Components for Win HD/TDM

Hey buschfu,
Nope, they're good, but it's a tight squeeze...
I installed the sata cables to the mobo first, gently move them out of the way, then installed the HD cards...
Lastly, connect the sata cables to appropriate drives.
HTH !
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 6,1; 12 core; 64 Gb RAM; 1 TB Samsung 970 Pro w/ adapter & heatsink; OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.6.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 19.5.1/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.3.1/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
  #303  
Old 12-14-2010, 09:28 PM
Ryan Hafer Ryan Hafer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 58
Default Re: Best Systems and Components for Win HD/TDM

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbjp View Post
I think Jamaican's confused himself with the physical appearance of PCIe x1 slots and PCIe x8/x16 slots.
I haven't tested HD3 yet but the P6T6 works absolutely fine with HD2 PCIe.
See no reason why HD3 won't work.
dbjp - Any issues, etc. with Snow Leopard and the P6T6? Would you mind emailing me so we can chat about it? My email is ryan at ryanhafer dot com
I'm about to upgrade the comp, and need a mobo for HD3 pcie. Been using an HD2 pcie on an ASUS P5Q running Snow Leopard and I'm planning on combining with my other HD2 to make an HD3 and an HD1 instead of two HD2s.
The P6t6 seems the way to go, but it doesn't seem like there are many options for an HD3 pcie system. I've seen the 7 slot ASUS (P6T7) and the 7 slot Gigabyte (UD9), but I don't need that, and I'd rather not have to get a new case to fit those monster sized mobos. This search has been kind of annoying. Boards that are newer than the P6T6 with 4 or 5 pcie slots, but there's a friggin pci slot in between them, or something like that.
Anyhow, any ideas would be appreciated.
Peace,
Ryan
Reply With Quote
  #304  
Old 12-15-2010, 11:50 AM
Jrestes927 Jrestes927 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 30
Default Re: Best Systems and Components for Win HD/TDM

Quote:
Originally Posted by docric View Post
Maybe someone who built their's in a tower can chime in here?
This case works really well for Pro Tools HD cards - almost as if the case were built for HD cards .

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811146067
__________________
Intel i7-4820K, 16GB RAM
128GB SSD (system)
1TB 5400 rpm hard-drive (audio drive)
Pro Tools HD 2018
Universal Audio Apollo Twin w/ Black Lion Audio Premium Modification
Focusrite 18i8 w/ Black Lion Audio Modification
Reply With Quote
  #305  
Old 02-23-2011, 02:43 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,341
Default Re: Best Systems and Components for Win HD/TDM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrestes927 View Post
This case works really well for Pro Tools HD cards - almost as if the case were built for HD cards .

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811146067
The interior set up of that case makes me think of an coolmaster case.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #306  
Old 03-25-2011, 03:06 PM
Matt Crooks Matt Crooks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Manassas, VA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Best Systems and Components for Win HD/TDM

Quote:
Originally Posted by docric View Post
Hey buschfu,
Nope, they're good, but it's a tight squeeze...
I installed the sata cables to the mobo first, gently move them out of the way, then installed the HD cards...
Lastly, connect the sata cables to appropriate drives.
HTH !
I just built a nearly identical system, but when I try to launch PT 9, I get a DAE -1115 error. Have you tried running 9, or just 8?
Reply With Quote
  #307  
Old 03-26-2011, 07:28 PM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 403
Default Re: Best Systems and Components for Win HD/TDM

Hey Matt,
Welcome aboard...
No, I'm only using PT8....
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 6,1; 12 core; 64 Gb RAM; 1 TB Samsung 970 Pro w/ adapter & heatsink; OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.6.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 19.5.1/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.3.1/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
  #308  
Old 03-31-2011, 03:19 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,998
Default Re: Best Systems and Components for Win HD/TDM

hi everyone

is this board ok for pro tool 9 HD3 anyone using it

Asus P6T-Deluxe V2

if so im gonna purchase it

__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #309  
Old 03-31-2011, 03:58 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,998
Default Re: Best Systems and Components for Win HD/TDM

Quote:
Originally Posted by pm mastering studio View Post
using Asus P7P55D Board
Dude you still using this board, for your HD3 PCIX

if so you using pro tools 9

Asus P7P55D

Cheers Raoul
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #310  
Old 04-14-2011, 05:01 PM
Matt Crooks Matt Crooks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Manassas, VA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Best Systems and Components for Win HD/TDM

Quote:
Originally Posted by docric View Post
Hey Matt,
Welcome aboard...
No, I'm only using PT8....
I got it all working! The HD Core card died when I took it out of the old machine. I got a replacement, and everything is good to go.

I'm staying on PT8 until I get my current projects done, then I'll look into PT9
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are these pc components ok? chazc080488 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 08-13-2010 11:20 AM
need help with HD components FMR_Crisis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-17-2010 05:07 PM
What components lie in the most POWERFUL native PTLE Systems? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-28-2008 07:18 AM
Will these PC components do the job hws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-06-2007 08:22 PM
components rems 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-19-2001 09:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com