Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 02-04-2010, 12:42 PM
Luminous Genius Luminous Genius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 38
Default Re: Use Command|8 with MBox2? (C8 is Offline)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luminous Genius View Post
Ok, here’s what I’ve done so in the meantime:

I took up on Ak One’s suggestion and updated the firmware via device manager and the installation wizard (see http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=190936).
After rebooting I saw that in the peripherals the Command|8 was gone from the in and out. Instead it read something like “USB-emulation”. Also the C8 surface was now gone from my “device manager”.

So I decided to reinstall the driver for the C8 and update the firmware (mine shows v02.01.02.srec, but I know it should be v02.02.02.srec). via this link from Digidesign: http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?navid=54&itemid=23137
Turned out this only made matters worse for me. Firmware was still showing .01. and when I opened ProTools I now got the message “error while personally trying to load the controller ‘Command8’”. In the peripherals I see and can select Command8 but cannot open the dropdown box under “receive from” and “send to”. I also had an access violation message.
So then I closed PT and restarted it. No access violation message, but still the “trying to load” error.

So what to do now?
I checked the MIDI entries => did not reach the maximum number of MIDI drivers, highest is midi3 (http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...&categoryid=34)

Went through the General troubleshooting and did what seemed appropriate for my situation:
- downloaded and installed the Pro Tools Tech Support Folder
- Delete DAE and Pro Tools preference files: I did not spot a DAE folder under Program Files > Common Files > Digidesign
- Updated the PACE drivers to the latest version
- downloaded Sandra Lite, this is my system profile:

Computer
Model : System manufacturer System Product Name
Workgroup : MSHOME
Host Name : kim-d303fc81b92
User : Kim
Processor
Model : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz
Speed : 3GHz
Cores per Processor : 1 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Integrated Data Cache : 16kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 2MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 lines per sector, 2 threads sharing
Computer
Mainboard : Asus P5LD2
BIOS : AMI 0603 06/21/2005
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 1.5GB DIMM DDR2
Chipset
Model : Intel 82945P Processor to I/O Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 201MHz (804MHz)
Total Memory : 1.5GB DIMM DDR2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 268MHz (536MHz)
Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : RM1GB383CA-43DC 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-4300U DDR2-534 (4-4-4-11 2-15-4-2)
Memory Module : Apacer 512MB DIMM DDR2 PC2-4300U DDR2-534 (4-4-4-11 2-15-4-2)
Storage Devices
ST3250820AS (250GB, SATA150, 3.5", NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 233GB (C:)
Maxtor 7V250F0 (251GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 234GB (E:)
LITE-ON DVDRW SHW-1635S (ATA66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 317MB (D:)
Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ ST3250820AS (250GB, SATA150, 3.5", NCQ, 8MB Cache)
DISK2 DATA (E:) : 234GB (NTFS) @ Maxtor 7V250F0 (251GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
Pro Tools LE (D:) : 316MB (CDFS) @ LITE-ON DVDRW SHW-1635S (ATA66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A
Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS 82801GB/GR (ICH7) LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Winbond W83627EHF/EF/EHG/EG
Audio Device : ASUS 82801G (ICH7) High Definition Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASUS 82801G (ICH7) Ultra ATA Storage Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS 82801GB/GR/GH (ICH7) Serial ATA Storage Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : ASUS 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 3 : ASUS 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 4 : ASUS 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 5 : ASUS 82801G (ICH7) USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus
Network Services
Network Adapter : Marvell Yukon 88E8053 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller - Pakketplanner-minipoort (Ethernet, 100Mbps)
Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line
Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP Home 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)
Platform Compliance : x86



I have a MBox 2 with PT LE 6.8.1.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 02-04-2010, 01:34 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,538
Default Re: Use Command|8 with MBox2? (C8 is Offline)

Go to your Pro Tools folder and inside the Utilities folder, double click on MMERefresh before launching Pro Tools.

Do you now see your MIDI ports available?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 02-05-2010, 03:59 AM
Luminous Genius Luminous Genius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 38
Default Re: Use Command|8 with MBox2? (C8 is Offline)

I'm sorry, I noticed I didn't mention something very important at the top of my last post.

Before looking at the MIDI entries and going through the troubleshooting, I actually de-installed and re-installed ProTools.
After doing so, the loading error message was gone and my C8 appeared again in the peripherals. I could select C8 in the dropdown box under “receive from” and “send to”.
As before I also could start playback, switch from edit window to mix window, move faders etc. But the display still read "Command|8 is offline" and the powercycle message keep popping up every 15 seconds or so.

That's when I went through the troubleshooting.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 02-12-2010, 04:05 AM
Luminous Genius Luminous Genius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 38
Default Re: Use Command|8 with MBox2? (C8 is Offline)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luminous Genius View Post
I'm sorry, I noticed I didn't mention something very important at the top of my last post.

Before looking at the MIDI entries and going through the troubleshooting, I actually de-installed and re-installed ProTools.
After doing so, the loading error message was gone and my C8 appeared again in the peripherals. I could select C8 in the dropdown box under “receive from” and “send to”.
As before I also could start playback, switch from edit window to mix window, move faders etc. But the display still read "Command|8 is offline" and the powercycle message keep popping up every 15 seconds or so.

That's when I went through the troubleshooting.
Any suggestions DigiTechSupt?
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 02-20-2010, 10:07 AM
Luminous Genius Luminous Genius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 38
Default Re: Use Command|8 with MBox2? (C8 is Offline)

Ok, I've tried a couple of things:

- old USB cable on different usb port => no change
- bought a new USB cable to see if maybe the cable malfunctoning, tried it on two different ports => no change

DigiTechSupt, anything else I can try?
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 03-08-2010, 04:12 AM
Luminous Genius Luminous Genius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 38
Default Re: Use Command|8 with MBox2? (C8 is Offline)

Isn't there really anything you can advise me? Something I haven't tried yet? Any information I need to provide?
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 03-08-2010, 11:08 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,538
Default Re: Use Command|8 with MBox2? (C8 is Offline)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Go to your Pro Tools folder and inside the Utilities folder, double click on MMERefresh before launching Pro Tools.

Do you now see your MIDI ports available?
You didn't say if you had tried that yet.

Does the Command|8 show up properly in Device Manager?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 03-10-2010, 07:07 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,165
Default Re: Use Command|8 with MBox2? (C8 is Offline)

Luminous Genius:
Something I noticed in your post wherein you list your computer specs: are you running PT off your optical (dvd) drive? The way you list it that's the way it seems. Also, you may want to up your ram (if you can) and use identical module sizes. 1.5 gig isn't much. Another thing to check is in Device Manager in Windows to see if your computer is turning off the power to your usb ports - some machines do that as a power saver measure.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Command Offline jim2step ICON & C|24 3 04-27-2010 09:52 AM
Yet Another Command 8 Offline idoteech ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 10-25-2008 05:16 PM
Command|8 (Offline) RonDaniel ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 04-04-2007 09:18 AM
command 8 REALLY OFFLINE frewno ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 10-31-2006 08:23 AM
Command|8 Going Offline Chief Technician ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 19 08-16-2005 05:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com