Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-12-2009, 10:36 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,504
Default Re: Digi...please fix the lost of channel Matrix in PT8

This issue has been fixed in the Pro Tools 8.0.1cs1 update, now available for download:

Pro Tools HD 8.0.1cs1 Update for Mac

Pro Tools HD 8.0.1cs1 Update for Windows

Quote:
Fixed: ProControl channel matrix not functioning properly with Pro Tools 8 (Item #115111)
Resolved an issue in which the ProControl channel matrix would not display all parameters
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-12-2009, 01:06 PM
maxtn maxtn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Digi...please fix the lost of channel Matrix in PT8

Thanks Digi!!!!
__________________
System#1
PT 10HD Harpertown Lion
HD4 Accel Magma PE6R4-I
Motu PCI-424e
ProControl 32 Faders

System#2
PT 11 and 10.3.6 2012 Westmere Mountain Lion
HDX
MC Mix - MC Control - MC transport - MC Mix with Command 8
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-18-2009, 09:23 AM
edemunari edemunari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Parma,Italy
Posts: 70
Smile Re: Digi...please fix the lost of channel Matrix in PT8

Thanks a lot!!!
__________________
Ciao
Eriberto
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 12-12-2009, 02:46 AM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 455
Default Re: Digi...please fix the lost of channel Matrix in PT8

I'm right at the point of making a decision to move up to protools 8, I'm running a HD3 rig with an expanded PC+Edit Pack on a mac G5.

Sorry for my ignorance on this issue , it's the first I'm hearing about this, can someone please clarify exactly what this bug is or tell me if I understood correctly:

my understanding is that the Matrix section becomes inactive only when you press on the Master Button otherwise it works just fine, is that correct or am I missing something?
On a side note I ask; is it then worth the headache for me to upgrade to ver 8, are their any main advantages over say 7.4 or should I adhear to the almighty moto: "if it ain't broke don't fix it"

cheers
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channel matrix fixed in 8 Pete Gates ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 4 11-12-2009 03:32 PM
Anyone here using PT8 and Procontrol with no loss of Channel Matrix ?? vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 10 04-24-2009 07:31 PM
Loss of Channel Matrix in PT8 maxtn ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 8 03-28-2009 09:14 AM
"Channel Matrix" acting up The Cobbler ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 09-23-2004 02:21 PM
Channel Matrix on Pro Control Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-12-2002 06:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com